Sunday, December 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Meeker County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Meeker County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 5,396 51.6% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 4,638 44.3% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 338 3.2% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 49 0.5% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 39 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 6,417 62.5% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 3,655 35.6% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 188 1.8% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 18 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Steve Dille 6,784 65.3% 19,654 61.9%
DFL Hal Kimball 3,595 34.6% 12,054 38.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 18a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Ron Shimanski 450 58.7% 8,614 56.9%
DFL Kevin W. Johnson 315 41.1% 6,516 43.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 15 0.1%

State Representative District 18b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dave Detert 4,925 51.0% 7,869 47.0%
R Dean Urdahl 4,732 49.0% 8,860 52.9%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 12 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 5,576 53.4% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 3,976 38.1% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 781 7.5% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 55 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 29 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 20 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 5,438 53.0% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 4,084 39.8% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 434 4.2% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 309 3.0% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 4,789 47.0% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 4,678 45.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 505 5.0% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 209 2.1% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 4,895 48.1% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,666 45.8% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 472 4.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 143 1.4% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 13,710.0% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 5,852 55.5% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 4,694 44.5% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 8,606 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 31 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 8,368 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 36 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 8,334 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 31 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 4,847 54.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 3,978 45.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 8,364 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 26 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 8,392 99.7% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 28 0.3% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 8,339 99.6% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 30 0.4% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 8,365 99.6% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 37 0.4% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Meeker County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results