Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Martin County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Martin County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 4,344 48.2% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 4,315 47.9% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 292 3.2% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 28 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 28 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gil Gutknecht 5,062 56.6% 126,486 47.1%
DFL Tim Walz 3,867 43.2% 141,556 52.7%
WI Write-In 19 0.2% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 24 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Julie A. Rosen 6,228 69.5% 19,579 62.2%
DFL David Wertjes 2,733 30.5% 11,880 37.7%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 27 0.1%

State Representative District 24a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bob Gunther 6,182 69.1% 9,905 66.3%
DFL Norma Schmitt 2,760 30.8% 5,007 33.5%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 17 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 5,047 56.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 3,386 37.6% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 456 5.1% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 62 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 24 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 16 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 4,779 54.1% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 3,404 38.6% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 398 4.5% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 243 2.8% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 4,632 53.1% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,525 40.4% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 404 4.6% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 156 1.8% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 4,441 50.7% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,833 43.8% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 378 4.3% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 96 1.1% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 11,116.2% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 5,286 58.3% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 3,783 41.7% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 7,437 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 27 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 7,262 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 21 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 7,207 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 25 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 4,111 54.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 3,491 45.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 13 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 7,218 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 24 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 7,233 99.7% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 21 0.3% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 7,189 99.7% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 25 0.3% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 7,166 99.2% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 61 0.8% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Martin County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results