Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Mahnomen County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Mahnomen County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,435 64.2% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 721 32.3% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 61 2.7% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 9 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 6 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 1,776 80.1% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 409 18.4% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 29 1.3% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rod Skoe 1,572 72.1% 19,471 60.8%
R Steve Booth 605 27.8% 12,540 39.1%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 33 0.1%

State Representative District 02a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kent Eken 1,718 78.6% 10,428 69.3%
R Patricia Crabb 464 21.2% 4,606 30.6%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 19 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,231 55.3% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 852 38.3% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 94 4.2% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 29 1.3% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 14 0.6% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 5 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 944 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,213 56.0% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 760 35.1% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 138 6.4% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 55 2.5% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,300 60.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 717 33.6% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 76 3.6% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 42 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,342 62.9% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 662 31.0% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 94 4.4% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 34 1.6% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 21,647.4% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 1,385 61.4% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 871 38.6% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 1,698 99.2% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 14 0.8% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 1,645 99.4% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 10 0.6% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 1,619 99.3% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 11 0.7% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 1,064 59.9% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 706 39.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 6 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 1,626 99.3% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 11 0.7% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 1,631 99.3% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 11 0.7% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terrance C. Holter 1,010 53.1% 60,113 49.3%
NP John G. Melbye 887 46.7% 61,622 50.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 1,628 99.2% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 13 0.8% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 1,625 99.1% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 15 0.9% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Mahnomen County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results