Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: McLeod County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in McLeod County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 7,016 47.9% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 6,988 47.7% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 506 3.5% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 85 0.6% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 50 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 7,921 55.4% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 6,058 42.4% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 299 2.1% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 12 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 18 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Steve Dille 8,871 61.9% 19,654 61.9%
DFL Hal Kimball 5,443 38.0% 12,054 38.0%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 18a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Ron Shimanski 8,164 56.8% 8,614 56.9%
DFL Kevin W. Johnson 6,201 43.1% 6,516 43.0%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 15 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 8,580 58.5% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 4,868 33.2% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 1,057 7.2% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 85 0.6% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 37 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 30 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 7,849 54.9% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 5,314 37.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 659 4.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 459 3.2% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 6,985 49.5% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 6,192 43.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 672 4.8% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 245 1.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 7,135 50.3% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 6,238 43.9% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 622 4.4% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 190 1.3% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 14,689.3% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 7,505 50.8% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 7,257 49.2% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 11,795 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 49 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 11,044 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 49 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 10,933 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 54 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 7,000 58.7% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 4,900 41.1% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 21 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 10,897 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 48 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert F. Carolan 10,898 99.6% 191,649 99.3%
WI Write-In 48 0.4% 1,315 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jean Ann Davies 10,906 99.6% 191,443 99.3%
WI Write-In 48 0.4% 1,256 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David L. Knutson 10,906 99.6% 192,200 99.4%
WI Write-In 44 0.4% 1,212 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Diane M. Hanson 10,880 99.6% 190,761 99.4%
WI Write-In 42 0.4% 1,188 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael J. Mayer 10,869 99.6% 190,675 99.4%
WI Write-In 41 0.4% 1,163 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 18
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP William E. MacKlin 10,861 99.6% 190,659 99.4%
WI Write-In 45 0.4% 1,201 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Leslie M. Metzen 10,703 99.6% 190,239 99.3%
WI Write-In 47 0.4% 1,295 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 20
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn D. Messerich 10,674 99.5% 189,516 99.4%
WI Write-In 51 0.5% 1,196 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 26
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael R. Savre 7,709 57.7% 124,128 56.1%
NP Scott Newman 5,628 42.2% 96,514 43.6%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 510 0.2%

Judge -1st District Court 29
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terry E. Conkel 11,115 99.1% 189,187 99.3%
WI Write-In 100 0.9% 1,310 0.7%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in McLeod County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results