Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Lyon County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Lyon County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 4,718 49.8% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 4,414 46.6% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 274 2.9% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 43 0.5% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 26 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 5,800 62.0% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 3,439 36.8% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 105 1.1% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 21 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dennis Frederickson 4,954 54.0% 17,262 59.7%
DFL Margie A. Hoyt 3,679 40.1% 9,813 33.9%
IP Brian Bretzman 534 5.8% 1,810 6.3%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 22 0.1%

State Representative District 21a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Marty Seifert 5,750 60.6% 8,446 60.7%
DFL Pat Mellenthin 3,730 39.3% 5,452 39.2%
WI Write-In 15 0.2% 18 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 5,243 55.4% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 3,673 38.8% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 464 4.9% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 40 0.4% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 35 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 15 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 944 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 4,915 52.9% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 3,767 40.5% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 364 3.9% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 243 2.6% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 4,542 49.3% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 4,165 45.2% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 333 3.6% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 160 1.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 4,436 48.0% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,350 47.1% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 345 3.7% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 102 1.1% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 12,463.6% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 6,099 63.9% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 3,444 36.1% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 7,966 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 41 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 7,753 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 42 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 7,716 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 38 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 4,854 60.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 3,222 39.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 18 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 7,732 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 33 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 7,734 99.6% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 33 0.4% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 7,700 99.5% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 38 0.5% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 7,713 99.5% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 35 0.5% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Lyon County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results