Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Lincoln County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Lincoln County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,471 54.8% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,092 40.7% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 96 3.6% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 15 0.6% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 8 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 901 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 1,806 67.7% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 830 31.1% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 30 1.1% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 20 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gary W. Kubly 1,594 59.7% 20,829 67.4%
R Roger Dale 1,076 40.3% 10,047 32.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 21 0.1%

State Representative District 20a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Aaron Peterson 1,422 53.1% 9,030 57.1%
R Mike Bredeck 1,255 46.8% 6,765 42.8%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 17 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,287 47.9% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 1,234 45.9% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 129 4.8% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 25 0.9% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 7 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 5 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 944 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,225 46.3% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 1,187 44.9% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 159 6.0% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 71 2.7% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,355 52.0% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 1,085 41.6% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 114 4.4% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 52 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,417 54.1% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 1,051 40.1% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 121 4.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 32 1.2% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 20,565.0% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 1,553 57.1% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 1,168 42.9% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 2,253 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 2,178 99.8% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 2,177 99.8% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 1,341 59.2% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 926 40.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 2,179 99.8% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 2,178 99.8% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 2,177 99.8% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 2,176 99.8% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Lincoln County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results