Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Le Sueur County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Le Sueur County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 6,328 55.0% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 4,638 40.3% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 437 3.8% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 57 0.5% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 34 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 165 50.3% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 162 49.4% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 1 0.3% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

U.S. House - District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Kline 6,070 54.7% 163,269 56.2%
DFL Coleen Rowley 4,426 39.9% 116,343 40.0%
IP Douglas Williams 594 5.4% 10,802 3.7%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 126 0.0%

State Senator District 25 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Thomas M. (Tom) Neuville 6,235 55.1% 18,144 52.0%
DFL Jessica Peterson 5,073 44.8% 16,711 47.9%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 26 0.1%

State Representative District 25a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Laura Brod 6,193 54.4% 9,472 57.4%
DFL Timothy Siebsen 5,183 45.5% 7,021 42.5%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 11 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 5,874 51.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 4,752 41.4% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 727 6.3% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 61 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 50 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 20 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 5,262 46.7% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 5,091 45.2% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 527 4.7% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 377 3.3% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 5,590 50.1% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 4,736 42.4% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 571 5.1% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 261 2.3% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 5,684 50.7% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 4,830 43.1% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 508 4.5% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 174 1.6% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 15,819.2% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 7,031 60.8% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 4,534 39.2% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 9,082 99.4% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 54 0.6% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 8,859 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 45 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 8,769 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 48 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 5,388 56.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 4,168 43.5% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 18 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 8,736 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 43 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert F. Carolan 8,747 99.5% 191,649 99.3%
WI Write-In 47 0.5% 1,315 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jean Ann Davies 8,761 99.5% 191,443 99.3%
WI Write-In 47 0.5% 1,256 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David L. Knutson 8,752 99.5% 192,200 99.4%
WI Write-In 43 0.5% 1,212 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Diane M. Hanson 8,736 99.5% 190,761 99.4%
WI Write-In 42 0.5% 1,188 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael J. Mayer 8,739 99.5% 190,675 99.4%
WI Write-In 45 0.5% 1,163 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 18
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP William E. MacKlin 8,749 99.5% 190,659 99.4%
WI Write-In 43 0.5% 1,201 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Leslie M. Metzen 8,611 99.5% 190,239 99.3%
WI Write-In 42 0.5% 1,295 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 20
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn D. Messerich 8,599 99.5% 189,516 99.4%
WI Write-In 42 0.5% 1,196 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 26
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael R. Savre 5,226 54.7% 124,128 56.1%
NP Scott Newman 4,301 45.1% 96,514 43.6%
WI Write-In 19 0.2% 510 0.2%

Judge -1st District Court 29
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terry E. Conkel 8,603 99.5% 189,187 99.3%
WI Write-In 41 0.5% 1,310 0.7%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Le Sueur County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results