Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Lake of The Woods County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Lake of The Woods County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,032 53.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 815 42.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 68 3.5% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 11 0.6% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 9 0.5% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 1,421 73.7% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 471 24.4% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 36 1.9% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 03 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tom Saxhaug 1,191 63.4% 21,226 65.1%
R Ted Lovdahl 688 36.6% 11,351 34.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 52 0.2%

State Representative District 03a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Les Lemm 1,203 62.7% 5,755 36.5%
DFL Tom Anzelc 661 34.5% 9,492 60.1%
IP Chris Pfeifer 54 2.8% 520 3.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 19 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 953 49.5% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 847 44.0% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 80 4.2% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 27 1.4% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 10 0.5% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 6 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 924 49.3% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 817 43.6% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 68 3.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 66 3.5% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 880 47.7% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 846 45.9% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 78 4.2% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 37 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 928 50.6% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 770 42.0% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 102 5.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 34 1.9% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 27,420.0% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 985 50.2% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 976 49.8% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 1,384 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 1,338 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 1,337 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 858 56.7% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 651 43.1% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 3 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 1,346 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 1,339 99.6% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 6 0.4% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John G. Melbye 925 58.5% 61,622 50.5%
NP Terrance C. Holter 655 41.4% 60,113 49.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 1,344 99.6% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 6 0.4% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 1,352 99.7% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.3% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Lake of The Woods County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results