Sunday, April 20, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Lake County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Lake County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 4,061 67.7% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,714 28.6% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 169 2.8% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 38 0.6% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 18 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 4,328 72.3% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 1,539 25.7% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 118 2.0% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 06 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Thomas M. Bakk 4,321 74.0% 25,275 71.3%
R Jennifer L. Havlick 1,505 25.8% 10,065 28.4%
WI Write-In 17 0.3% 93 0.3%

State Representative District 06a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL David Dill 5,008 97.7% 16,129 97.2%
WI Write-In 120 2.3% 468 2.8%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 3,632 60.7% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 1,901 31.8% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 344 5.7% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 45 0.8% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 42 0.7% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 16 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 3,508 59.8% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 1,989 33.9% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 217 3.7% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 152 2.6% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,510 60.7% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 1,843 31.9% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 250 4.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 172 3.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,928 67.5% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 1,565 26.9% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 195 3.4% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 123 2.1% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 22,850.0% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 3,092 51.2% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 2,948 48.8% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 4,705 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 25 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 4,589 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 20 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4,566 99.4% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 27 0.6% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 3,066 63.1% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,778 36.6% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 18 0.4% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 4,544 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 22 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -6th District Court 5
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James B. Florey 4,606 99.4% 83,702 99.4%
WI Write-In 29 0.6% 543 0.6%

Judge -6th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shaun R. Floerke 3,437 66.8% 66,430 67.9%
NP Tim Little 1,699 33.0% 31,248 31.9%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 194 0.2%

Judge -6th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mark M. Starr 3,458 70.0% 59,245 64.0%
NP Gordon P. Coldagelli 1,469 29.7% 33,161 35.8%
WI Write-In 15 0.3% 231 0.2%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Lake County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results