Sunday, December 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Lac Qui Parle County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Lac Qui Parle County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 2,313 59.2% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,455 37.3% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 119 3.0% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 10 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 8 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 901 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 2,862 73.9% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 981 25.3% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 30 0.8% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 20 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gary W. Kubly 2,653 68.3% 20,829 67.4%
R Roger Dale 1,228 31.6% 10,047 32.5%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 21 0.1%

State Representative District 20a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Aaron Peterson 2,150 55.0% 9,030 57.1%
R Mike Bredeck 1,750 44.8% 6,765 42.8%
WI Write-In 6 0.2% 17 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,905 48.8% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 1,748 44.8% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 209 5.4% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 23 0.6% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 9 0.2% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 7 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 944 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,912 49.9% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 1,668 43.5% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 145 3.8% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 103 2.7% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,014 53.1% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 1,583 41.8% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 136 3.6% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 57 1.5% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,175 57.3% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 1,438 37.9% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 137 3.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 43 1.1% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 13,267.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 2,057 52.2% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 1,884 47.8% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 3,210 99.8% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 3,100 99.9% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 3,113 99.9% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,092 63.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,210 36.6% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 3,114 99.9% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 3,262 99.6% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 12 0.4% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 3,118 99.8% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 6 0.2% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 3,117 99.9% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Lac Qui Parle County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results