Thursday, September 18, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Koochiching County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Koochiching County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 3,635 64.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,817 32.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 159 2.8% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 24 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 21 0.4% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 3,742 66.1% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 1,837 32.5% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 78 1.4% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 03 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tom Saxhaug 3,823 68.5% 21,226 65.1%
R Ted Lovdahl 1,751 31.4% 11,351 34.8%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 52 0.2%

State Representative District 03a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tom Anzelc 3,314 59.1% 9,492 60.1%
R Les Lemm 2,118 37.8% 5,755 36.5%
IP Chris Pfeifer 156 2.8% 520 3.3%
WI Write-In 15 0.3% 19 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 3,309 58.6% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 1,989 35.2% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 275 4.9% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 43 0.8% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 18 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 13 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,927 52.9% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 2,224 40.2% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 235 4.3% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 142 2.6% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,154 57.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 1,924 35.3% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 262 4.8% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 110 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,510 63.9% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 1,677 30.5% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 232 4.2% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 72 1.3% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 11,751.4% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 3,100 54.1% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,631 45.9% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 4,405 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 4,277 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4,246 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 15 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Dan Griffith 2,960 56.6% 690,441 43.6%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,261 43.2% 886,853 56.0%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 4,233 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 13 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 4,259 99.6% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 16 0.4% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terrance C. Holter 2,855 57.5% 60,113 49.3%
NP John G. Melbye 2,101 42.3% 61,622 50.5%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 4,254 99.6% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 17 0.4% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 4,255 99.6% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 15 0.4% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Koochiching County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results