Sunday, September 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Kittson County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Kittson County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,438 65.8% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 693 31.7% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 51 2.3% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 2 0.1% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 1 0.0% 10,714 0.5%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 901 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 1,876 86.1% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 286 13.1% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 15 0.7% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Leroy Stumpf 1,947 96.8% 24,861 96.2%
WI Roger Schmitz 51 2.5% 603 2.3%
WI Write-In 14 0.7% 369 1.4%

State Representative District 01a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL David M. (Dave) Olin 1,405 65.7% 7,632 53.9%
R Delray Flom 732 34.2% 6,495 45.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 28 0.2%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,229 56.4% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 846 38.8% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 85 3.9% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 13 0.6% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 3 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 2 0.1% 10,800 0.5%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 944 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,245 58.1% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 792 37.0% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 67 3.1% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 38 1.8% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,266 60.0% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 750 35.6% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 63 3.0% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 30 1.4% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,370 64.7% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 664 31.3% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 63 3.0% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 21 1.0% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 10,823.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 1,184 53.6% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 1,023 46.4% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 1,766 99.9% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 1,707 99.9% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 1,695 99.8% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 1,125 63.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 659 36.9% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 1,692 100.0% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 1,709 99.9% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John G. Melbye 1,010 52.6% 61,622 50.5%
NP Terrance C. Holter 904 47.1% 60,113 49.3%
WI Write-In 5 0.3% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 1,710 99.9% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 1,711 99.8% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 3 0.2% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Kittson County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results