Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Kandiyohi County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Kandiyohi County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 9,483 52.8% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 7,913 44.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 442 2.5% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 52 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 47 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 11,488 64.9% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 6,000 33.9% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 204 1.2% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 13 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dean Elton Johnson 8,993 50.2% 15,669 49.1%
R Joe Gimse 8,893 49.6% 16,222 50.8%
WI Write-In 35 0.2% 46 0.1%

State Representative District 13a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bud Heidgerken 1,171 53.4% 11,356 69.5%
DFL Bruce Shuck 1,017 46.4% 4,972 30.4%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 12 0.1%

State Representative District 13b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Al Juhnke 8,524 54.3% 8,524 54.3%
R Bonnie Wilhelm 7,163 45.6% 7,163 45.6%
WI Write-In 16 0.1% 16 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 9,248 51.6% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 7,555 42.1% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 986 5.5% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 65 0.4% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 44 0.2% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 36 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 9,004 51.1% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 7,432 42.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 695 3.9% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 472 2.7% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 8 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 8,285 47.6% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 8,126 46.7% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 672 3.9% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 316 1.8% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 8,445 48.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 8,193 47.0% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 620 3.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 174 1.0% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 8 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 8,751.1% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 10,172 56.3% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 7,882 43.7% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 14,433 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 57 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 14,023 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 60 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 13,954 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 73 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 8,026 54.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 6,798 45.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 33 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 14,004 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 54 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 14,140 99.6% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 55 0.4% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 14,037 99.5% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 65 0.5% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 14,409 98.8% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 175 1.2% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Kandiyohi County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results