Thursday, November 27, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Kanabec County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Kanabec County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 3,499 53.4% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 2,794 42.7% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 196 3.0% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 30 0.5% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 25 0.4% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 3,741 57.4% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 2,673 41.0% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 98 1.5% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Stevens 3,375 52.1% 13,307 42.3%
DFL Tony Lourey 3,088 47.7% 18,087 57.5%
WI Write-In 10 0.2% 66 0.2%

State Representative District 08b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Judy Soderstrom 3,241 49.9% 7,499 47.5%
DFL Tim Faust 3,216 49.6% 8,230 52.2%
WI Write-In 32 0.5% 43 0.3%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 3,190 48.7% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,842 43.4% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 421 6.4% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 45 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 22 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 22 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 3,034 47.2% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,933 45.6% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 272 4.2% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 188 2.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,183 50.1% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 2,759 43.4% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 292 4.6% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 117 1.8% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,257 51.1% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 2,793 43.8% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 240 3.8% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 82 1.3% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 20,565.0% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 3,548 53.9% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 3,039 46.1% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 4,754 99.4% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 31 0.6% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 4,573 99.4% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 29 0.6% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4,529 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 25 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,656 52.2% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 2,430 47.7% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 4,529 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 24 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -10th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP P. Hunter Anderson 4,626 99.4% 224,515 99.2%
WI Write-In 30 0.6% 1,915 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy Bloomquist 4,667 99.0% 223,780 99.2%
WI Write-In 47 1.0% 1,866 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Dehn 4,618 99.6% 224,049 99.2%
WI Write-In 20 0.4% 1,871 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen A. Mottl 4,507 99.5% 222,975 99.2%
WI Write-In 23 0.5% 1,851 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David E. Doyscher 4,479 99.5% 222,266 99.2%
WI Write-In 22 0.5% 1,844 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth (Betsy) H. Martin 4,512 99.5% 222,624 99.2%
WI Write-In 21 0.5% 1,805 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Douglas G. Swenson 4,508 99.6% 222,346 99.2%
WI Write-In 20 0.4% 1,826 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sharon L. Hall 4,496 99.6% 222,258 99.2%
WI Write-In 19 0.4% 1,848 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 25
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sean C. Gibbs 4,480 99.5% 221,424 99.2%
WI Write-In 22 0.5% 1,792 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 32
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald J. Venne 4,474 99.5% 220,837 99.2%
WI Write-In 24 0.5% 1,857 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 33
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mary Yunker 4,501 99.5% 221,752 99.2%
WI Write-In 21 0.5% 1,889 0.8%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Kanabec County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results