Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Jackson County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Jackson County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 2,675 53.5% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 2,113 42.2% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 181 3.6% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 20 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 12 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gil Gutknecht 2,503 50.1% 126,486 47.1%
DFL Tim Walz 2,487 49.8% 141,556 52.7%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 22 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jim Vickerman 3,267 65.4% 17,683 58.0%
R Bill Weber 1,727 34.6% 12,789 41.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 22b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Richard Peterson 2,610 52.3% 7,249 48.4%
R Rod Hamilton 2,376 47.6% 7,713 51.5%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 13 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 2,374 47.6% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,312 46.4% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 234 4.7% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 44 0.9% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 13 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 9 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 2,316 46.8% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,228 45.0% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 270 5.5% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 130 2.6% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,370 48.4% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 2,206 45.0% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 226 4.6% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 93 1.9% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,405 49.2% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 2,205 45.1% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 204 4.2% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 71 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 13,710.0% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 2,719 54.1% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,310 45.9% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 4,227 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 15 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 4,144 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 15 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4,118 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,554 59.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,750 40.6% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 4,116 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 12 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 4,162 99.7% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 14 0.3% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 4,122 99.5% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 19 0.5% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 4,132 99.6% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 15 0.4% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Jackson County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results