Friday, November 28, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Itasca County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Itasca County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 12,082 62.2% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 6,630 34.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 573 2.9% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 79 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 62 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 12,575 64.9% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 6,413 33.1% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 366 1.9% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 12 0.1% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 03 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tom Saxhaug 11,351 65.6% 21,226 65.1%
R Ted Lovdahl 5,925 34.2% 11,351 34.8%
WI Write-In 29 0.2% 52 0.2%

State Senator District 04 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mary Olson 1,197 62.8% 18,119 52.1%
R Carrie Ruud 707 37.1% 16,635 47.8%
WI Write-In 3 0.2% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 03a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tom Anzelc 5,517 66.8% 9,492 60.1%
R Les Lemm 2,434 29.4% 5,755 36.5%
IP Chris Pfeifer 310 3.8% 520 3.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 19 0.1%

State Representative District 03b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Loren A. Solberg 7,052 96.7% 13,282 97.2%
WI Write-In 237 3.3% 378 2.8%

State Representative District 04a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Frank Moe 1,213 64.2% 9,990 65.2%
R David Myers 582 30.8% 4,810 31.4%
IP Adam Steele 93 4.9% 510 3.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 11 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 10,976 56.5% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 7,270 37.4% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 892 4.6% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 138 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 87 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 46 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 10,687 56.3% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 7,115 37.5% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 656 3.5% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 514 2.7% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 8 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 10,797 57.6% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 6,814 36.4% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 738 3.9% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 383 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 11,616 61.7% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 6,234 33.1% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 683 3.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 278 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 9 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 5,206.3% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 10,512 53.7% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 9,065 46.3% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 14,456 99.4% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 89 0.6% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 13,989 99.3% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 98 0.7% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 13,846 99.3% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 95 0.7% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 8,223 52.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 7,321 47.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 38 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 13,887 99.4% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 90 0.6% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 13,880 99.3% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 92 0.7% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John G. Melbye 8,787 54.3% 61,622 50.5%
NP Terrance C. Holter 7,358 45.5% 60,113 49.3%
WI Write-In 34 0.2% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 13,923 99.4% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 84 0.6% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 13,886 99.3% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 91 0.7% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Itasca County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results