Monday, October 20, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Isanti County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Isanti County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 7,468 50.9% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 6,620 45.2% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 482 3.3% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 57 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 29 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 7,936 54.5% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 6,419 44.1% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 200 1.4% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Stevens 860 50.2% 13,307 42.3%
DFL Tony Lourey 849 49.6% 18,087 57.5%
WI Write-In 3 0.2% 66 0.2%

State Senator District 17 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Sean Nienow 6,234 49.2% 16,919 46.3%
DFL Rick Olseen 5,697 45.0% 17,355 47.5%
IP Bill Neuman 728 5.7% 2,278 6.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 21 0.1%

State Representative District 08b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Judy Soderstrom 904 52.3% 7,499 47.5%
DFL Tim Faust 823 47.6% 8,230 52.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 43 0.3%

State Representative District 17a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Rob Eastlund 6,477 51.0% 8,834 50.5%
DFL Melissa Jabas 6,199 48.9% 8,639 49.4%
WI Write-In 12 0.1% 17 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 7,829 53.4% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 5,859 39.9% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 841 5.7% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 61 0.4% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 47 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 30 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 7,056 49.3% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 6,304 44.1% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 527 3.7% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 415 2.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 6,821 48.1% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 6,432 45.4% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 679 4.8% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 243 1.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 6,777 47.5% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 6,672 46.8% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 589 4.1% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 221 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 24,194.1% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 8,167 55.4% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 6,579 44.6% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 10,303 99.2% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 81 0.8% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 9,862 99.3% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 67 0.7% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 9,795 99.3% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 74 0.7% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 5,846 52.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 5,307 47.5% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 31 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 9,770 99.4% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 63 0.6% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -10th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP P. Hunter Anderson 10,139 99.1% 224,515 99.2%
WI Write-In 95 0.9% 1,915 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy Bloomquist 9,783 99.2% 223,780 99.2%
WI Write-In 74 0.8% 1,866 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Dehn 10,478 99.0% 224,049 99.2%
WI Write-In 104 1.0% 1,871 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen A. Mottl 9,696 99.4% 222,975 99.2%
WI Write-In 63 0.6% 1,851 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David E. Doyscher 9,661 99.3% 222,266 99.2%
WI Write-In 67 0.7% 1,844 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth (Betsy) H. Martin 9,677 99.3% 222,624 99.2%
WI Write-In 71 0.7% 1,805 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Douglas G. Swenson 9,653 99.3% 222,346 99.2%
WI Write-In 72 0.7% 1,826 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sharon L. Hall 9,655 99.2% 222,258 99.2%
WI Write-In 73 0.8% 1,848 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 25
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sean C. Gibbs 9,623 99.3% 221,424 99.2%
WI Write-In 65 0.7% 1,792 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 32
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald J. Venne 9,555 99.3% 220,837 99.2%
WI Write-In 70 0.7% 1,857 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 33
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mary Yunker 9,600 99.4% 221,752 99.2%
WI Write-In 61 0.6% 1,889 0.8%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Isanti County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results