Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Hubbard County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Hubbard County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 4,895 49.8% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 4,562 46.4% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 309 3.1% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 44 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 25 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 5,164 53.1% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 4,439 45.6% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 124 1.3% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rod Skoe 3,084 53.8% 19,471 60.8%
R Steve Booth 2,639 46.0% 12,540 39.1%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 33 0.1%

State Senator District 04 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mary Olson 2,119 53.7% 18,119 52.1%
R Carrie Ruud 1,826 46.3% 16,635 47.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 02b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Brita Sailer 2,988 51.3% 9,228 53.9%
R Doug Lindgren 2,826 48.5% 7,859 45.9%
WI Write-In 13 0.2% 20 0.1%

State Representative District 04b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Ron Berry 2,035 52.1% 9,036 47.4%
R Larry Howes 1,868 47.8% 10,006 52.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 22 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 4,834 49.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 4,371 44.4% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 484 4.9% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 79 0.8% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 58 0.6% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 25 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 4,861 50.6% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 4,084 42.5% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 416 4.3% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 241 2.5% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 4,538 48.0% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 4,335 45.8% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 367 3.9% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 210 2.2% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 4,535 47.7% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,456 46.9% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 378 4.0% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 134 1.4% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 12,097.1% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 5,400 54.2% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 4,554 45.8% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 7,183 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 37 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 6,874 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 36 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 6,830 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 33 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 4,019 52.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 3,582 47.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 16 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 6,799 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 34 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 6,917 99.5% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 35 0.5% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terrance C. Holter 4,190 50.3% 60,113 49.3%
NP John G. Melbye 4,123 49.5% 61,622 50.5%
WI Write-In 22 0.3% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 6,862 99.6% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 31 0.4% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 6,844 99.5% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 37 0.5% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Hubbard County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results