Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Houston County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Houston County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 4,642 52.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 3,727 42.0% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 425 4.8% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 64 0.7% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 24 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 901 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 4,583 51.2% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 4,359 48.7% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 31 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Sharon Erickson Ropes 3,427 38.0% 14,270 46.7%
R Brenda B. Johnson 3,333 37.0% 10,802 35.4%
IND Kevin Kelleher 2,250 25.0% 5,428 17.8%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 30 0.1%

State Representative District 31a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gene Pelowski, Jr. 586 62.9% 9,839 69.8%
R Lewie Reiman 342 36.7% 4,216 29.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.3% 36 0.3%

State Representative District 31b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gregory M. Davids 4,133 52.0% 8,011 49.7%
DFL Ken Tschumper 3,782 47.6% 8,063 50.0%
WI Write-In 28 0.4% 47 0.3%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 4,379 49.0% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 4,009 44.9% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 369 4.1% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 95 1.1% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 49 0.5% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 30 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 944 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 4,061 46.6% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 3,840 44.1% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 548 6.3% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 257 3.0% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,998 46.5% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 3,850 44.8% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 498 5.8% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 239 2.8% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,375 50.8% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 3,591 41.7% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 489 5.7% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 148 1.7% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 15,233.3% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 4,901 53.5% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 4,253 46.5% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 6,833 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 27 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 6,667 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 23 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 6,619 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 23 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 3,695 51.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 3,491 48.5% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 6,625 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 24 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -3rd District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Broberg 6,620 99.5% 135,911 99.5%
WI Write-In 33 0.5% 716 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 6,629 99.6% 135,513 99.5%
WI Write-In 26 0.4% 731 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 9
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert Birnbaum 6,596 99.6% 134,943 99.5%
WI Write-In 29 0.4% 675 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 6,604 99.6% 135,649 99.5%
WI Write-In 25 0.4% 668 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Margaret Shaw Johnson 6,680 99.6% 135,755 99.5%
WI Write-In 29 0.4% 710 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Joseph F. Chase 6,533 99.6% 134,907 99.5%
WI Write-In 26 0.4% 668 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Houston County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results