Wednesday, December 17, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Grant County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Grant County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,827 58.0% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,195 37.9% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 114 3.6% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 8 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 4 0.1% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 2,270 72.6% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 815 26.1% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 40 1.3% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 11 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dallas C. Sams 1,680 53.6% 16,765 48.6%
R Bill Ingebrigtsen 1,452 46.3% 17,699 51.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 38 0.1%

State Representative District 11a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Torrey Westrom 1,918 61.0% 11,011 62.9%
DFL Brian J. Boeddeker 1,222 38.9% 6,479 37.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 26 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,497 47.4% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 1,460 46.3% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 173 5.5% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 17 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 4 0.1% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 4 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 944 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 1,451 46.8% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,414 45.6% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 137 4.4% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 96 3.1% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,518 49.4% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 1,386 45.1% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 124 4.0% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 45 1.5% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,664 54.1% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 1,274 41.5% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 109 3.5% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 26 0.8% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 17,882.6% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 1,753 55.1% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 1,430 44.9% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 2,580 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 9 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 2,489 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 9 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 2,479 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 9 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 1,508 57.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,134 42.9% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 2,487 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 10 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 2,498 99.6% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 9 0.4% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 2,496 99.6% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 10 0.4% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 2,504 99.6% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 10 0.4% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Grant County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results