Thursday, August 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Goodhue County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Goodhue County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 11,031 54.6% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 8,353 41.3% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 686 3.4% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 82 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 52 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Kline 11,081 55.3% 163,269 56.2%
DFL Coleen Rowley 8,088 40.4% 116,343 40.0%
IP Douglas Williams 862 4.3% 10,802 3.7%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 126 0.0%

State Senator District 28 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Steve Murphy 10,717 57.1% 17,511 54.3%
R Steve Drazkowski 7,989 42.5% 14,627 45.3%
WI Steve Wilson 36 0.2% 64 0.2%
WI Write-In 35 0.2% 68 0.2%

State Senator District 36 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Pariseau 644 53.9% 20,522 57.1%
DFL Carolyn Sampson 550 46.0% 15,388 42.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 42 0.1%

State Representative District 28a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gary Iocco 6,483 51.2% 7,899 48.3%
DFL Sandy Wollschlager 6,141 48.5% 8,395 51.4%
WI Write-In 42 0.3% 50 0.3%

State Representative District 28b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Steve Sviggum 4,065 65.8% 9,677 60.8%
DFL Jeffrey W. Flaten 2,113 34.2% 6,214 39.1%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 20 0.1%

State Representative District 36b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Pat Garofalo 621 52.4% 10,304 55.8%
DFL Paul Hardt 562 47.5% 8,123 44.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 23 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 10,541 52.2% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 8,115 40.2% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 1,352 6.7% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 87 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 75 0.4% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 37 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 9,638 48.6% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 8,805 44.4% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 756 3.8% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 624 3.1% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 9,717 49.6% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 8,644 44.1% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 856 4.4% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 377 1.9% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 8 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 9,670 49.2% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 8,855 45.0% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 848 4.3% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 286 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 9,347.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 11,638 57.3% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 8,688 42.7% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 15,099 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 75 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 14,634 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 61 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 14,546 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 57 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 9,095 56.4% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 6,996 43.4% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 24 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 14,489 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 60 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert F. Carolan 14,525 99.6% 191,649 99.3%
WI Write-In 54 0.4% 1,315 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jean Ann Davies 14,503 99.6% 191,443 99.3%
WI Write-In 55 0.4% 1,256 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David L. Knutson 14,526 99.6% 192,200 99.4%
WI Write-In 53 0.4% 1,212 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Diane M. Hanson 14,495 99.6% 190,761 99.4%
WI Write-In 53 0.4% 1,188 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael J. Mayer 14,478 99.6% 190,675 99.4%
WI Write-In 52 0.4% 1,163 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 18
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP William E. MacKlin 14,421 99.6% 190,659 99.4%
WI Write-In 58 0.4% 1,201 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Leslie M. Metzen 14,207 99.6% 190,239 99.3%
WI Write-In 55 0.4% 1,295 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 20
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn D. Messerich 14,138 99.6% 189,516 99.4%
WI Write-In 55 0.4% 1,196 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 26
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael R. Savre 8,967 56.0% 124,128 56.1%
NP Scott Newman 7,019 43.8% 96,514 43.6%
WI Write-In 23 0.1% 510 0.2%

Judge -1st District Court 29
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terry E. Conkel 14,099 99.6% 189,187 99.3%
WI Write-In 56 0.4% 1,310 0.7%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Goodhue County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results