Saturday, October 25, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Freeborn County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Freeborn County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 9,417 62.2% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 5,180 34.2% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 446 2.9% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 53 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 42 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 8,545 56.6% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 6,541 43.3% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 21 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 27 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dan Sparks 9,731 64.6% 21,739 67.7%
R George Marin 5,318 35.3% 10,329 32.2%
WI Write-In 20 0.1% 32 0.1%

State Representative District 27a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Matt Benda 7,612 50.5% 8,332 49.1%
DFL Robin Brown 7,450 49.4% 8,617 50.8%
WI Write-In 15 0.1% 19 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 8,155 54.0% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 5,980 39.6% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 716 4.7% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 156 1.0% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 42 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 32 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 7,238 48.9% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 6,540 44.2% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 687 4.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 338 2.3% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 7,674 52.5% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 5,988 40.9% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 636 4.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 320 2.2% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 8,688 59.2% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 5,197 35.4% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 597 4.1% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 182 1.2% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 10,282.5% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 7,679 50.3% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 7,573 49.7% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 11,760 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 42 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 11,472 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 48 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 11,373 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 45 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 6,350 51.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 6,000 48.5% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 18 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 11,364 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 40 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -3rd District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Broberg 12,085 99.2% 135,911 99.5%
WI Write-In 98 0.8% 716 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 11,346 99.6% 135,513 99.5%
WI Write-In 44 0.4% 731 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 9
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert Birnbaum 11,293 99.6% 134,943 99.5%
WI Write-In 45 0.4% 675 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 11,334 99.7% 135,649 99.5%
WI Write-In 39 0.3% 668 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Margaret Shaw Johnson 11,311 99.6% 135,755 99.5%
WI Write-In 40 0.4% 710 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Joseph F. Chase 11,296 99.6% 134,907 99.5%
WI Write-In 40 0.4% 668 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Freeborn County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results