Saturday, December 20, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Fillmore County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Fillmore County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 5,329 57.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 3,531 37.9% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 374 4.0% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 40 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 29 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 5,101 54.8% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 4,196 45.1% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 27 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dan Sparks 557 52.5% 21,739 67.7%
R George Marin 504 47.5% 10,329 32.2%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 32 0.1%

State Senator District 31 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Sharon Erickson Ropes 3,714 45.2% 14,270 46.7%
R Brenda B. Johnson 2,987 36.4% 10,802 35.4%
IND Kevin Kelleher 1,514 18.4% 5,428 17.8%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 30 0.1%

State Representative District 27b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Anderson 600 55.4% 6,591 43.5%
DFL Jeanne Poppe 481 44.4% 8,529 56.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.2% 21 0.1%

State Representative District 31b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Ken Tschumper 4,281 52.3% 8,063 50.0%
R Gregory M. Davids 3,878 47.4% 8,011 49.7%
WI Write-In 19 0.2% 47 0.3%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 4,475 48.1% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 4,245 45.6% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 453 4.9% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 77 0.8% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 37 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 23 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 4,248 46.7% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 4,024 44.3% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 552 6.1% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 266 2.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 4,285 48.0% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 3,909 43.8% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 554 6.2% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 179 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,855 54.2% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 3,533 39.4% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 439 4.9% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 132 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 11,116.2% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 4,997 53.0% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 4,429 47.0% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 7,353 99.6% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 26 0.4% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 7,134 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 24 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 7,094 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 25 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 4,179 55.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 3,413 44.9% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 7,096 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 18 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -3rd District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Broberg 7,078 99.7% 135,911 99.5%
WI Write-In 20 0.3% 716 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 7,105 99.7% 135,513 99.5%
WI Write-In 20 0.3% 731 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 9
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert Birnbaum 7,073 99.7% 134,943 99.5%
WI Write-In 23 0.3% 675 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 7,110 99.7% 135,649 99.5%
WI Write-In 19 0.3% 668 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Margaret Shaw Johnson 7,125 99.7% 135,755 99.5%
WI Write-In 21 0.3% 710 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Joseph F. Chase 7,113 99.7% 134,907 99.5%
WI Write-In 22 0.3% 668 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Fillmore County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results