Thursday, October 23, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Faribault County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Faribault County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 3,877 53.6% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 3,044 42.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 271 3.7% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 26 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 19 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Peter Idusogie 1 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gil Gutknecht 3,892 53.9% 126,486 47.1%
DFL Tim Walz 3,318 46.0% 141,556 52.7%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 24 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Julie A. Rosen 4,295 59.7% 19,579 62.2%
DFL David Wertjes 2,898 40.3% 11,880 37.7%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 27 0.1%

State Representative District 24a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bob Gunther 2,097 64.1% 9,905 66.3%
DFL Norma Schmitt 1,170 35.8% 5,007 33.5%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 17 0.1%

State Representative District 24b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tony Cornish 2,187 55.6% 9,108 54.3%
DFL Jim Peterson 1,744 44.3% 7,636 45.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 16 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 3,558 49.3% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 3,117 43.2% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 471 6.5% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 44 0.6% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 16 0.2% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 15 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 3,824 53.8% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,716 38.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 345 4.9% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 218 3.1% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 3,438 49.0% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,002 42.8% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 427 6.1% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 141 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,492 49.8% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 3,058 43.6% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 370 5.3% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 87 1.2% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 12,463.6% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 4,309 59.1% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,982 40.9% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 6,166 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 6,021 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 19 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 5,975 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 23 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 3,523 55.9% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 2,766 43.9% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 5,975 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 21 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 5,999 99.7% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 21 0.3% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 5,978 99.6% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 25 0.4% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 5,987 99.6% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 23 0.4% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Faribault County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results