Thursday, August 28, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Douglas County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Douglas County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 8,429 51.0% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 7,474 45.2% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 530 3.2% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 62 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 25 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 10,446 64.1% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 5,655 34.7% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 183 1.1% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 11 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bill Ingebrigtsen 9,818 59.5% 17,699 51.3%
DFL Dallas C. Sams 6,666 40.4% 16,765 48.6%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 38 0.1%

State Representative District 11a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Torrey Westrom 6,214 64.4% 11,011 62.9%
DFL Brian J. Boeddeker 3,417 35.4% 6,479 37.0%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 26 0.1%

State Representative District 11b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mary Ellen Otremba 3,925 59.0% 10,199 60.6%
R Austin Bleess 2,724 40.9% 6,619 39.3%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 20 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 9,233 55.8% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 6,222 37.6% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 946 5.7% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 70 0.4% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 60 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 15 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 9,092 56.2% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 6,074 37.5% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 623 3.9% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 384 2.4% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 8 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 8,129 51.0% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 6,885 43.2% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 642 4.0% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 270 1.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 7,937 49.7% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 7,246 45.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 565 3.5% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 205 1.3% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 10,823.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 8,928 53.6% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 7,727 46.4% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 12,412 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 60 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 12,106 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 61 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 12,038 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 57 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 7,134 53.7% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 6,117 46.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 35 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 12,033 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 54 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -7th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kris H. Davick-Halfen 12,004 99.5% 134,775 99.5%
WI Write-In 57 0.5% 682 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth A. Hayden 12,018 99.6% 135,511 99.5%
WI Write-In 53 0.4% 683 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Vicki E. Landwehr 12,006 99.5% 135,806 99.5%
WI Write-In 55 0.5% 685 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Wally B. Senyk 11,977 99.5% 134,591 99.5%
WI Write-In 56 0.5% 681 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Steven Ruble 11,960 99.6% 134,317 99.5%
WI Write-In 51 0.4% 672 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barbara R. Hanson 11,788 99.5% 134,113 99.5%
WI Write-In 60 0.5% 639 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Douglas County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results