Thursday, August 21, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Dodge County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Dodge County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 3,909 51.2% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 3,342 43.7% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 326 4.3% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 31 0.4% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 28 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gil Gutknecht 4,014 52.6% 126,486 47.1%
DFL Tim Walz 3,603 47.2% 141,556 52.7%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 29 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R David H. Senjem 4,331 57.2% 18,377 55.4%
DFL Rob Broberg 2,338 30.9% 11,057 33.4%
IP Jim Daley 895 11.8% 3,693 11.1%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 25 0.1%

State Representative District 29a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Randy Demmer 4,504 59.5% 10,312 57.8%
DFL Wes Urevig 3,057 40.4% 7,495 42.0%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 19 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 4,182 54.8% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,925 38.3% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 430 5.6% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 50 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 23 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 23 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 3,937 52.7% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,935 39.3% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 327 4.4% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 266 3.6% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 3,665 49.8% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 3,147 42.8% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 407 5.5% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 129 1.8% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 3,474 47.2% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,382 45.9% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 410 5.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 89 1.2% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 21,647.4% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 4,230 55.0% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 3,464 45.0% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 5,816 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 30 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 5,705 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 23 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 5,621 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 25 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 3,447 56.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 2,663 43.5% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 14 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 5,619 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 23 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -3rd District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Broberg 5,640 99.6% 135,911 99.5%
WI Write-In 24 0.4% 716 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 5,615 99.6% 135,513 99.5%
WI Write-In 25 0.4% 731 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 9
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert Birnbaum 5,611 99.5% 134,943 99.5%
WI Write-In 27 0.5% 675 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 5,648 99.5% 135,649 99.5%
WI Write-In 28 0.5% 668 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Margaret Shaw Johnson 5,607 99.6% 135,755 99.5%
WI Write-In 25 0.4% 710 0.5%

Judge -3rd District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Joseph F. Chase 5,534 99.5% 134,907 99.5%
WI Write-In 27 0.5% 668 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Dodge County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results