Saturday, August 30, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Dakota County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Dakota County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 93,247 55.9% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 67,289 40.4% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 5,072 3.0% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 610 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 413 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 70 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 7 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 1 0.0% 5 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

U.S. House - District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Kline 75,901 55.1% 163,269 56.2%
DFL Coleen Rowley 57,131 41.4% 116,343 40.0%
IP Douglas Williams 4,784 3.5% 10,802 3.7%
WI Write-In 58 0.0% 126 0.0%

U.S. House - District 04 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Betty McCollum 17,977 67.1% 172,096 69.5%
R Obi Sium 8,762 32.7% 74,797 30.2%
WI Write-In 50 0.2% 572 0.2%
WI Tom Fiske 1 0.0% 1 0.0%

State Senator District 36 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Pariseau 19,878 57.2% 20,522 57.1%
DFL Carolyn Sampson 14,838 42.7% 15,388 42.8%
WI Write-In 41 0.1% 42 0.1%

State Senator District 37 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Gerlach 18,847 54.3% 18,847 54.3%
DFL Michael J. Germain 15,835 45.6% 15,835 45.6%
WI Write-In 35 0.1% 35 0.1%

State Senator District 38 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jim Carlson 16,916 53.6% 16,916 53.6%
R Mike McGinn 14,622 46.3% 14,622 46.3%
WI Write-In 28 0.1% 28 0.1%

State Senator District 39 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James P. Metzen 21,871 64.0% 21,871 64.0%
R Bill Jungbauer 12,264 35.9% 12,264 35.9%
WI Write-In 47 0.1% 47 0.1%

State Senator District 40 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL John Doll 6,938 51.6% 15,897 52.1%
R Bill Belanger 6,488 48.3% 14,563 47.8%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 36 0.1%

State Senator District 57 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Katie Sieben 8,377 66.2% 20,798 65.0%
R Ron Kath 4,268 33.7% 11,189 35.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 26 0.1%

State Representative District 36a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Liz Holberg 10,782 61.4% 10,782 61.4%
DFL Dave Laidig 6,754 38.5% 6,754 38.5%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 14 0.1%

State Representative District 36b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Pat Garofalo 9,683 56.1% 10,304 55.8%
DFL Paul Hardt 7,561 43.8% 8,123 44.0%
WI Write-In 22 0.1% 23 0.1%

State Representative District 37a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Shelley J. Madore 8,434 50.5% 8,434 50.5%
R Lloyd Cybart 8,239 49.4% 8,239 49.4%
WI Write-In 15 0.1% 15 0.1%

State Representative District 37b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dennis Ozment 14,143 96.9% 14,143 96.9%
WI Write-In 450 3.1% 450 3.1%

State Representative District 38a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Sandra A. Masin 7,601 50.2% 7,601 50.2%
R Tim Wilkin 7,544 49.8% 7,544 49.8%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 11 0.1%

State Representative District 38b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Lynn Wardlow 8,282 50.5% 8,282 50.5%
DFL Mike Obermueller 8,119 49.5% 8,119 49.5%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 14 0.1%

State Representative District 39a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rick Hansen 11,211 64.9% 11,211 64.9%
R Tom Marver 6,045 35.0% 6,045 35.0%
WI Write-In 25 0.1% 25 0.1%

State Representative District 39b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Joe Atkins 12,046 71.7% 12,046 71.7%
R Kathie Roberts 4,735 28.2% 4,735 28.2%
WI Write-In 15 0.1% 15 0.1%

State Representative District 40a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Will Morgan 7,168 52.8% 7,457 53.2%
R Duke Powell 6,377 47.0% 6,548 46.7%
WI Write-In 19 0.1% 19 0.1%

State Representative District 57a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Karla Bigham 2,141 64.3% 8,647 60.6%
R Kellie Eigenheer 970 29.1% 4,783 33.5%
IP Lewis Stein 219 6.6% 807 5.7%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 22 0.2%

State Representative District 57b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Denny McNamara 5,221 55.7% 9,737 55.2%
DFL Eileen Weber 3,868 41.3% 7,344 41.6%
IP George Bateman 278 3.0% 542 3.1%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 11 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 87,039 52.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 67,939 40.7% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 10,630 6.4% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 557 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 414 0.2% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 284 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 60 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 1 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 76,054 47.1% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 75,425 46.7% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 5,324 3.3% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 4,638 2.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 86 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 78,384 49.0% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 71,102 44.5% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 6,835 4.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 3,523 2.2% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 78 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 81,298 50.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 71,224 44.2% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 6,136 3.8% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 2,463 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 84 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 2,917.0% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 96,984 57.9% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 70,481 42.1% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 105,992 99.2% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 862 0.8% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 102,704 99.2% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 789 0.8% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 102,112 99.2% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 800 0.8% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 68,254 57.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 49,501 41.9% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 358 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 102,055 99.2% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 776 0.8% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert F. Carolan 101,556 99.2% 191,649 99.3%
WI Write-In 791 0.8% 1,315 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jean Ann Davies 100,983 99.3% 191,443 99.3%
WI Write-In 725 0.7% 1,256 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David L. Knutson 102,054 99.3% 192,200 99.4%
WI Write-In 709 0.7% 1,212 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Diane M. Hanson 100,661 99.3% 190,761 99.4%
WI Write-In 696 0.7% 1,188 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael J. Mayer 100,787 99.3% 190,675 99.4%
WI Write-In 685 0.7% 1,163 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 18
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP William E. MacKlin 100,670 99.3% 190,659 99.4%
WI Write-In 694 0.7% 1,201 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Leslie M. Metzen 101,235 99.2% 190,239 99.3%
WI Write-In 807 0.8% 1,295 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 20
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn D. Messerich 100,786 99.3% 189,516 99.4%
WI Write-In 696 0.7% 1,196 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 26
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael R. Savre 65,410 55.7% 124,128 56.1%
NP Scott Newman 51,732 44.0% 96,514 43.6%
WI Write-In 305 0.3% 510 0.2%

Judge -1st District Court 29
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terry E. Conkel 100,257 99.3% 189,187 99.3%
WI Write-In 738 0.7% 1,310 0.7%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Dakota County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results