Thursday, July 24, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Cottonwood County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Cottonwood County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 2,771 51.7% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 2,402 44.8% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 145 2.7% 71,194 3.2%
CP Ben Powers 33 0.6% 5,408 0.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 11 0.2% 10,714 0.5%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 901 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gil Gutknecht 2,798 52.3% 126,486 47.1%
DFL Tim Walz 2,553 47.7% 141,556 52.7%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 22 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jim Vickerman 3,350 62.6% 17,683 58.0%
R Bill Weber 1,996 37.3% 12,789 41.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 22b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Rod Hamilton 2,965 55.3% 7,713 51.5%
DFL Richard Peterson 2,392 44.6% 7,249 48.4%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 13 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 2,700 50.4% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,320 43.3% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 265 4.9% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 44 0.8% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 15 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 10 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 2,726 51.7% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,165 41.1% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 255 4.8% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 126 2.4% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 2,580 49.3% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,384 45.6% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 198 3.8% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 69 1.3% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 2,558 49.0% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 2,408 46.1% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 206 3.9% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 48 0.9% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 14,689.3% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 2,892 53.3% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,530 46.7% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 4,265 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 11 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 4,126 99.8% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.2% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4,094 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 14 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,592 59.2% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,784 40.7% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 4,101 99.8% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 4,126 99.8% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 10 0.2% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 4,096 99.8% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 4,103 99.8% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Cottonwood County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results