Friday, October 24, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Cook County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Cook County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,835 63.8% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 889 30.9% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 111 3.9% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 23 0.8% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 18 0.6% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 2,012 70.1% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 798 27.8% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 59 2.1% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 06 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Thomas M. Bakk 1,938 69.8% 25,275 71.3%
R Jennifer L. Havlick 818 29.5% 10,065 28.4%
WI Write-In 20 0.7% 93 0.3%

State Representative District 06a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL David Dill 2,225 94.4% 16,129 97.2%
WI Write-In 133 5.6% 468 2.8%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,519 52.8% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 1,051 36.5% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 223 7.8% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 54 1.9% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 24 0.8% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 4 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,450 51.7% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 1,124 40.1% 943,989 44.2%
IP Joel Spoonheim 119 4.2% 64,489 3.0%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 110 3.9% 78,522 3.7%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,479 53.8% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 1,013 36.8% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 147 5.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 112 4.1% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,666 59.8% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 894 32.1% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 129 4.6% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 95 3.4% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 34,275.0% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 1,623 55.5% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 1,301 44.5% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 1,995 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 1,916 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 1,901 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 1,327 63.1% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 771 36.6% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 6 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 1,870 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 7 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -6th District Court 5
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James B. Florey 1,896 99.3% 83,702 99.4%
WI Write-In 14 0.7% 543 0.6%

Judge -6th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shaun R. Floerke 1,508 68.4% 66,430 67.9%
NP Tim Little 691 31.3% 31,248 31.9%
WI Write-In 6 0.3% 194 0.2%

Judge -6th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mark M. Starr 1,499 71.5% 59,245 64.0%
NP Gordon P. Coldagelli 590 28.1% 33,161 35.8%
WI Write-In 8 0.4% 231 0.2%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Cook County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results