Friday, October 31, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Clearwater County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Clearwater County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,927 51.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,675 44.6% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 110 2.9% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 27 0.7% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 16 0.4% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 2,549 68.1% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 1,128 30.1% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 64 1.7% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rod Skoe 1,992 52.8% 19,471 60.8%
R Steve Booth 1,775 47.1% 12,540 39.1%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 33 0.1%

State Representative District 02a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kent Eken 223 59.9% 10,428 69.3%
R Patricia Crabb 147 39.5% 4,606 30.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.5% 19 0.1%

State Representative District 02b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Doug Lindgren 1,927 56.6% 7,859 45.9%
DFL Brita Sailer 1,475 43.3% 9,228 53.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 20 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,795 47.7% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 1,718 45.7% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 173 4.6% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 45 1.2% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 17 0.5% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 10 0.3% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 1,789 49.1% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,621 44.5% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 155 4.3% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 78 2.1% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,699 47.4% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 1,672 46.6% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 145 4.0% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 70 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,846 51.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 1,543 43.0% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 139 3.9% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 60 1.7% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 14,182.8% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 2,182 56.8% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 1,661 43.2% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 2,845 99.4% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 16 0.6% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 2,724 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 15 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 2,708 99.6% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 12 0.4% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 1,601 54.4% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,334 45.3% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 7 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 2,703 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 10 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 2,730 99.6% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 12 0.4% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terrance C. Holter 1,832 52.8% 60,113 49.3%
NP John G. Melbye 1,623 46.8% 61,622 50.5%
WI Write-In 14 0.4% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 2,722 99.6% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 11 0.4% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 2,719 99.6% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 10 0.4% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Clearwater County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results