Thursday, April 24, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Clay County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Clay County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 11,086 56.7% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 7,741 39.6% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 580 3.0% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 91 0.5% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 51 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 15,027 77.4% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 4,113 21.2% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 256 1.3% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 30 0.2% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 09 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Keith Langseth 13,924 72.0% 20,353 69.8%
R Paul Holle 5,394 27.9% 8,771 30.1%
WI Write-In 17 0.1% 33 0.1%

State Representative District 09a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Morrie Lanning 7,838 59.0% 7,838 59.0%
DFL Diane Wray Williams 5,421 40.8% 5,421 40.8%
WI Write-In 15 0.1% 15 0.1%

State Representative District 09b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Paul Marquart 5,136 83.9% 12,291 77.0%
R Angie Holle 979 16.0% 3,666 23.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 11 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 10,065 51.5% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 8,527 43.6% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 746 3.8% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 102 0.5% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 96 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 23 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 9,369 49.4% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 8,265 43.6% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 812 4.3% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 502 2.6% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 9,644 51.6% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 7,914 42.4% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 682 3.7% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 423 2.3% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 9 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 10,513 55.8% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 7,527 39.9% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 538 2.9% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 260 1.4% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 7,478.2% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 11,464 58.2% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 8,221 41.8% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 15,513 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 75 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 15,004 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 71 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 14,888 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 75 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 9,669 60.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 6,216 39.1% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 30 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 14,905 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 61 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -7th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kris H. Davick-Halfen 14,850 99.6% 134,775 99.5%
WI Write-In 66 0.4% 682 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth A. Hayden 14,877 99.6% 135,511 99.5%
WI Write-In 58 0.4% 683 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Vicki E. Landwehr 14,827 99.6% 135,806 99.5%
WI Write-In 62 0.4% 685 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Wally B. Senyk 14,808 99.6% 134,591 99.5%
WI Write-In 63 0.4% 681 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Steven Ruble 14,785 99.6% 134,317 99.5%
WI Write-In 59 0.4% 672 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barbara R. Hanson 14,707 99.5% 134,113 99.5%
WI Write-In 68 0.5% 639 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Clay County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results