Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Chisago County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Chisago County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 11,535 52.8% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 9,451 43.2% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 729 3.3% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 94 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 51 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 7 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 12,639 58.3% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 8,708 40.2% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 304 1.4% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 17 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rick Olseen 10,500 49.1% 17,355 47.5%
R Sean Nienow 9,505 44.5% 16,919 46.3%
IP Bill Neuman 1,352 6.3% 2,278 6.2%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 21 0.1%

State Representative District 17a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Melissa Jabas 1,122 50.1% 8,639 49.4%
R Rob Eastlund 1,118 49.9% 8,834 50.5%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 17 0.1%

State Representative District 17b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Jeremy Kalin 9,629 50.5% 9,629 50.5%
R Peter "Pete" Nelson 9,425 49.4% 9,425 49.4%
WI Write-In 25 0.1% 25 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 11,437 52.3% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 8,940 40.9% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 1,282 5.9% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 103 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 74 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 41 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 10,282 48.3% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 9,637 45.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 815 3.8% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 561 2.6% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 8 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 10,582 50.3% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 9,203 43.7% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 884 4.2% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 370 1.8% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 9 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 10,450 49.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 9,453 44.7% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 864 4.1% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 367 1.7% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 10 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 17,137.5% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 12,397 56.3% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 9,610 43.7% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 14,664 99.3% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 105 0.7% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 14,074 99.3% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 101 0.7% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 13,937 99.3% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 105 0.7% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 8,067 50.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 8,034 49.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 40 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 13,900 99.3% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 102 0.7% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -10th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP P. Hunter Anderson 13,909 99.3% 224,515 99.2%
WI Write-In 98 0.7% 1,915 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy Bloomquist 14,011 99.3% 223,780 99.2%
WI Write-In 103 0.7% 1,866 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Dehn 13,878 99.3% 224,049 99.2%
WI Write-In 104 0.7% 1,871 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen A. Mottl 13,747 99.4% 222,975 99.2%
WI Write-In 87 0.6% 1,851 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David E. Doyscher 13,763 99.3% 222,266 99.2%
WI Write-In 91 0.7% 1,844 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth (Betsy) H. Martin 13,744 99.4% 222,624 99.2%
WI Write-In 87 0.6% 1,805 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Douglas G. Swenson 13,759 99.2% 222,346 99.2%
WI Write-In 116 0.8% 1,826 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sharon L. Hall 13,687 99.3% 222,258 99.2%
WI Write-In 96 0.7% 1,848 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 25
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sean C. Gibbs 13,657 99.3% 221,424 99.2%
WI Write-In 94 0.7% 1,792 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 32
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald J. Venne 13,598 99.3% 220,837 99.2%
WI Write-In 95 0.7% 1,857 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 33
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mary Yunker 13,658 99.3% 221,752 99.2%
WI Write-In 95 0.7% 1,889 0.8%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Chisago County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results