Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Chippewa County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Chippewa County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 3,353 60.9% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,988 36.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 135 2.5% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 16 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 9 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 4,137 75.8% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 1,269 23.3% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 45 0.8% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 20 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gary W. Kubly 3,867 70.9% 20,829 67.4%
R Roger Dale 1,581 29.0% 10,047 32.5%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 21 0.1%

State Representative District 20b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lyle Koenen 3,499 63.6% 8,673 57.1%
R Scott Vanbinsbergen 1,996 36.3% 6,512 42.8%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 13 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 2,787 50.6% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 2,378 43.2% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 281 5.1% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 28 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 17 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 11 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 2,774 51.4% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 2,296 42.5% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 218 4.0% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 113 2.1% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 2,936 54.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 2,151 40.2% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 154 2.9% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 108 2.0% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 3,065 57.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 2,058 38.5% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 159 3.0% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 58 1.1% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 17,882.6% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 2,838 51.2% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 2,703 48.8% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 4,590 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 14 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 4,457 99.8% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 11 0.2% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 4,426 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 12 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 2,835 60.4% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 1,852 39.4% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 8 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 4,417 99.7% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 15 0.3% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 4,641 99.7% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 15 0.3% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 4,430 99.6% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 19 0.4% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 4,469 99.6% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 20 0.4% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Chippewa County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results