Thursday, October 23, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Cass County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Cass County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 6,356 50.7% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 5,695 45.5% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 397 3.2% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 54 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 27 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 6,767 54.4% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 5,488 44.1% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 178 1.4% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 04 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mary Olson 6,240 50.2% 18,119 52.1%
R Carrie Ruud 6,185 49.7% 16,635 47.8%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 04a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Frank Moe 2,379 62.8% 9,990 65.2%
R David Myers 1,244 32.8% 4,810 31.4%
IP Adam Steele 166 4.4% 510 3.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 11 0.1%

State Representative District 04b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Larry Howes 4,539 53.5% 10,006 52.5%
DFL Ron Berry 3,937 46.4% 9,036 47.4%
WI Write-In 12 0.1% 22 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 6,483 51.8% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 5,231 41.8% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 660 5.3% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 65 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 56 0.4% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 16 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 6,209 50.6% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 5,284 43.0% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 448 3.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 334 2.7% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 5,778 47.7% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 5,576 46.1% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 518 4.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 233 1.9% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 5,749 47.3% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 5,710 47.0% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 485 4.0% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 195 1.6% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 5,712.5% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 7,523 59.6% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 5,097 40.4% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 9,118 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 44 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 8,812 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 45 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 8,733 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 46 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 5,271 54.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 4,479 45.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 20 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 8,733 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 45 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 8,782 99.5% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 46 0.5% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John G. Melbye 5,505 53.4% 61,622 50.5%
NP Terrance C. Holter 4,792 46.5% 60,113 49.3%
WI Write-In 19 0.2% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 8,789 99.5% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 45 0.5% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 8,809 99.5% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 46 0.5% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Cass County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results