Saturday, October 25, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Carver County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Carver County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mark Kennedy 18,585 51.2% 835,653 37.9%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 16,476 45.4% 1,278,849 58.1%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 1,019 2.8% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 121 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 73 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 12 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 1 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R John Kline 22,854 63.8% 163,269 56.2%
DFL Coleen Rowley 11,732 32.8% 116,343 40.0%
IP Douglas Williams 1,220 3.4% 10,802 3.7%
WI Write-In 9 0.0% 126 0.0%

State Senator District 34 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Julianne E. Ortman 21,053 59.8% 21,712 59.7%
DFL Laura Helmer 14,134 40.1% 14,630 40.2%
WI Write-In 31 0.1% 33 0.1%

State Representative District 34a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Paul Kohls 12,404 66.1% 13,082 65.7%
DFL Marcia J. Krueger 6,349 33.8% 6,819 34.2%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 13 0.1%

State Representative District 34b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Joe Hoppe 9,888 60.9% 9,888 60.9%
DFL Gary Devaan 6,347 39.1% 6,347 39.1%
WI Write-In 12 0.1% 12 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 23,082 63.6% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 10,932 30.1% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 2,038 5.6% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 111 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 108 0.3% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 40 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 20,513 58.5% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 12,532 35.7% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 1,048 3.0% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 951 2.7% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 11 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 18,900 54.8% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 13,640 39.5% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 1,404 4.1% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 540 1.6% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 17 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 19,455 55.9% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 13,559 39.0% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 1,220 3.5% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 535 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 15 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 12,097.1% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 21,744 59.7% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 14,694 40.3% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 23,475 99.4% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 141 0.6% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 22,447 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 119 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 22,244 99.4% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 128 0.6% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 15,073 59.5% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 10,213 40.3% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 57 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 22,243 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 114 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Robert F. Carolan 22,074 99.5% 191,649 99.3%
WI Write-In 116 0.5% 1,315 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 4
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jean Ann Davies 22,355 99.4% 191,443 99.3%
WI Write-In 136 0.6% 1,256 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David L. Knutson 22,030 99.5% 192,200 99.4%
WI Write-In 118 0.5% 1,212 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Diane M. Hanson 22,064 99.5% 190,761 99.4%
WI Write-In 110 0.5% 1,188 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael J. Mayer 22,018 99.5% 190,675 99.4%
WI Write-In 111 0.5% 1,163 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 18
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP William E. MacKlin 21,982 99.5% 190,659 99.4%
WI Write-In 109 0.5% 1,201 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Leslie M. Metzen 21,938 99.5% 190,239 99.3%
WI Write-In 109 0.5% 1,295 0.7%

Judge -1st District Court 20
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathryn D. Messerich 21,915 99.5% 189,516 99.4%
WI Write-In 117 0.5% 1,196 0.6%

Judge -1st District Court 26
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Michael R. Savre 15,127 58.8% 124,128 56.1%
NP Scott Newman 10,555 41.0% 96,514 43.6%
WI Write-In 52 0.2% 510 0.2%

Judge -1st District Court 29
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terry E. Conkel 21,857 99.4% 189,187 99.3%
WI Write-In 123 0.6% 1,310 0.7%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Carver County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results