Thursday, April 17, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Carlton County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Carlton County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 9,701 68.4% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 4,015 28.3% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 366 2.6% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 52 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 43 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 10,072 71.1% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 3,738 26.4% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 344 2.4% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 06 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Thomas M. Bakk 1,760 66.9% 25,275 71.3%
R Jennifer L. Havlick 867 33.0% 10,065 28.4%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 93 0.3%

State Senator District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tony Lourey 7,551 66.5% 18,087 57.5%
R Dan Stevens 3,772 33.2% 13,307 42.3%
WI Write-In 36 0.3% 66 0.2%

State Representative District 06b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mary Murphy 1,909 71.2% 12,060 72.3%
R Dale Brodin 767 28.6% 4,583 27.5%
WI Write-In 6 0.2% 29 0.2%

State Representative District 08a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Bill Hilty 7,806 69.1% 10,677 68.3%
R Tim Hafvenstein 3,472 30.7% 4,935 31.6%
WI Write-In 17 0.2% 19 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 8,721 61.5% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 4,561 32.2% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 709 5.0% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 98 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 48 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 32 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 8,514 61.0% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 4,637 33.2% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 525 3.8% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 281 2.0% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 8,728 63.2% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 4,305 31.2% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 533 3.9% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 234 1.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 9,498 68.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 3,717 26.8% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 455 3.3% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 203 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 10,546.2% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 7,625 53.5% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 6,634 46.5% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 11,441 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 57 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 11,198 99.6% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 48 0.4% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 11,121 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 56 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 6,954 58.2% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 4,970 41.6% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 28 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 11,064 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 54 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -6th District Court 5
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James B. Florey 11,184 99.4% 83,702 99.4%
WI Write-In 62 0.6% 543 0.6%

Judge -6th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shaun R. Floerke 7,954 63.7% 66,430 67.9%
NP Tim Little 4,517 36.2% 31,248 31.9%
WI Write-In 19 0.2% 194 0.2%

Judge -6th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mark M. Starr 8,311 69.3% 59,245 64.0%
NP Gordon P. Coldagelli 3,654 30.5% 33,161 35.8%
WI Write-In 26 0.2% 231 0.2%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Carlton County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results