Friday, August 29, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Brown County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Brown County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 5,852 50.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 5,292 45.5% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 413 3.5% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 39 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 37 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Gil Gutknecht 6,320 54.5% 126,486 47.1%
DFL Tim Walz 5,263 45.4% 141,556 52.7%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 21 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dennis Frederickson 7,329 63.7% 17,262 59.7%
DFL Margie A. Hoyt 3,435 29.9% 9,813 33.9%
IP Brian Bretzman 735 6.4% 1,810 6.3%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 22 0.1%

State Representative District 21b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Brad Finstad 6,287 54.3% 8,460 54.7%
DFL Robert Skillings, Jr. 5,288 45.7% 6,986 45.2%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 12 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 6,350 54.6% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 4,357 37.5% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 768 6.6% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 96 0.8% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 40 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 17 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 5,828 51.3% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 4,496 39.6% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 589 5.2% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 428 3.8% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 5,456 48.7% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 4,900 43.7% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 573 5.1% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 271 2.4% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 5,361 47.7% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 5,117 45.5% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 607 5.4% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 149 1.3% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 12,853.1% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 6,856 58.3% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 4,897 41.7% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 9,433 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 32 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 9,187 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 31 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 9,158 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 32 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 5,421 56.1% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 4,224 43.7% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 25 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 9,170 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 33 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 9,193 99.6% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 33 0.4% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 9,175 99.6% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 35 0.4% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 9,176 99.6% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 33 0.4% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Brown County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results