Friday, August 29, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Blue Earth County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Blue Earth County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 14,955 58.7% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 9,411 36.9% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 835 3.3% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 197 0.8% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 65 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 11 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 01 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tim Walz 15,509 61.1% 141,556 52.7%
R Gil Gutknecht 9,829 38.7% 126,486 47.1%
WI Write-In 50 0.2% 375 0.1%
WI Stephen Williams 0 0.0% 4 0.0%

State Senator District 23 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kathy Sheran 9,418 58.8% 19,040 57.4%
R Mark Piepho 6,555 40.9% 14,073 42.4%
WI Write-In 45 0.3% 67 0.2%

State Senator District 24 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Julie A. Rosen 5,245 57.7% 19,579 62.2%
DFL David Wertjes 3,841 42.2% 11,880 37.7%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 27 0.1%

State Representative District 23b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kathy Brynaert 9,522 60.5% 9,704 60.6%
R Luke Robinson 6,167 39.2% 6,254 39.1%
WI Write-In 45 0.3% 45 0.3%

State Representative District 24b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tony Cornish 5,169 56.1% 9,108 54.3%
DFL Jim Peterson 4,041 43.8% 7,636 45.6%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 16 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 12,137 47.7% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 11,231 44.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 1,620 6.4% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 231 0.9% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 163 0.6% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 55 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 18 0.1% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 11,988 48.6% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 10,581 42.9% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 1,205 4.9% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 887 3.6% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 25 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 12,645 51.9% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 9,683 39.7% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 1,269 5.2% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 755 3.1% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 23 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 13,219 53.9% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 9,465 38.6% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 1,180 4.8% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 641 2.6% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 7,616.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 16,234 63.2% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 9,446 36.8% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 19,937 99.3% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 141 0.7% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 19,504 99.3% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 140 0.7% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 19,358 99.3% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 133 0.7% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 11,531 56.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 8,888 43.4% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 74 0.4% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 19,338 99.4% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 117 0.6% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -5th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy K. Connell 19,377 99.4% 96,890 99.5%
WI Write-In 119 0.6% 444 0.5%

Judge -5th District Court 14
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Norbert P. Smith 19,721 98.8% 96,618 99.4%
WI Write-In 231 1.2% 538 0.6%

Judge -5th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bradley C. Walker 19,814 99.1% 96,757 99.5%
WI Write-In 182 0.9% 486 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Blue Earth County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results