Friday, September 19, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Big Stone County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Big Stone County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 1,558 57.5% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 1,049 38.7% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 92 3.4% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 9 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 2 0.1% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 1,868 69.3% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 802 29.8% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 25 0.9% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 20 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Gary W. Kubly 1,770 66.2% 20,829 67.4%
R Roger Dale 903 33.8% 10,047 32.5%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 21 0.1%

State Representative District 20a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Aaron Peterson 1,598 59.1% 9,030 57.1%
R Mike Bredeck 1,104 40.8% 6,765 42.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 17 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 1,353 49.9% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 1,190 43.9% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 131 4.8% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 27 1.0% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 8 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 4 0.1% 3,776 0.2%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 944 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 1,315 49.1% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 1,193 44.6% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 109 4.1% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 59 2.2% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 1,451 55.2% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 1,047 39.8% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 90 3.4% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 43 1.6% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 1,495 56.9% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 992 37.7% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 104 4.0% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 36 1.4% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 1 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 17,882.6% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 1,564 56.2% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 1,221 43.8% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 2,189 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 2,148 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 2,130 99.8% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 1,315 58.0% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 950 41.9% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 4 0.2% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 2,148 99.8% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -8th District Court 3
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Bruce W. Christopherson 2,157 99.8% 60,829 99.7%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 190 0.3%

Judge -8th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gerald J. Seibel 2,172 99.4% 60,185 99.6%
WI Write-In 14 0.6% 253 0.4%

Judge -8th District Court 8
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald M. Spilseth 2,155 99.8% 60,508 99.4%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 342 0.6%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Big Stone County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results