Friday, September 19, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Benton County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Benton County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 7,295 51.3% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 6,314 44.4% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 498 3.5% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 56 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 47 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 06 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michele Bachmann 7,152 50.4% 151,248 50.1%
DFL Patty Wetterling 5,710 40.2% 127,144 42.1%
IP John Paul Binkowski 1,324 9.3% 23,557 7.8%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 239 0.1%

State Senator District 14 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michelle Fischbach 4,784 53.2% 19,668 58.0%
DFL Paul Stacke 4,201 46.7% 14,215 41.9%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 32 0.1%

State Senator District 15 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tarryl Clark 1,015 63.4% 15,581 56.3%
R Jeff Johnson 585 36.5% 12,060 43.6%
WI Write-In 2 0.1% 35 0.1%

State Senator District 16 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Betsy Wergin 1,905 57.6% 20,042 57.3%
DFL Glenn Resman 1,397 42.2% 14,869 42.5%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 36 0.1%

State Representative District 14a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dan Severson 4,711 52.0% 9,291 53.9%
DFL Barbara A. Beniek 4,336 47.9% 7,914 45.9%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 19 0.1%

State Representative District 15b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Larry Haws 1,052 67.1% 7,674 64.9%
R Tara Westby 515 32.8% 4,119 34.8%
WI Write-In 1 0.1% 32 0.3%

State Representative District 16a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Sondra Erickson 1,764 53.4% 8,752 51.3%
DFL Gail Kulick Jackson 1,537 46.5% 8,293 48.6%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 20 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 7,712 54.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 5,625 39.5% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 739 5.2% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 73 0.5% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 68 0.5% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 26 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 944 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 7,277 52.5% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 5,751 41.5% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 468 3.4% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 359 2.6% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 5 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 6,479 47.7% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 6,184 45.6% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 585 4.3% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 307 2.3% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 6,449 47.2% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 6,413 46.9% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 551 4.0% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 238 1.7% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 13,267.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 8,979 62.5% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 5,383 37.5% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 10,564 99.5% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 50 0.5% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 10,303 99.5% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 47 0.5% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 10,237 99.5% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 50 0.5% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 5,602 50.6% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 5,429 49.1% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 30 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 10,231 99.5% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 51 0.5% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -7th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kris H. Davick-Halfen 10,195 99.5% 134,775 99.5%
WI Write-In 56 0.5% 682 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth A. Hayden 10,257 99.4% 135,511 99.5%
WI Write-In 57 0.6% 683 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Vicki E. Landwehr 10,405 99.5% 135,806 99.5%
WI Write-In 56 0.5% 685 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Wally B. Senyk 10,153 99.5% 134,591 99.5%
WI Write-In 47 0.5% 681 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Steven Ruble 10,172 99.5% 134,317 99.5%
WI Write-In 47 0.5% 672 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barbara R. Hanson 10,189 99.5% 134,113 99.5%
WI Write-In 48 0.5% 639 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Benton County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results