Thursday, November 27, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Beltrami County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Beltrami County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 9,714 57.4% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 6,511 38.5% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 507 3.0% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 125 0.7% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 46 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 8,618 74.1% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 2,863 24.6% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 134 1.2% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 170 0.1%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 2,629 51.7% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 2,396 47.1% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 56 1.1% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rod Skoe 4,587 64.1% 19,471 60.8%
R Steve Booth 2,562 35.8% 12,540 39.1%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 33 0.1%

State Senator District 04 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mary Olson 5,603 58.2% 18,119 52.1%
R Carrie Ruud 4,014 41.7% 16,635 47.8%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 02b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Brita Sailer 4,328 60.3% 9,228 53.9%
R Doug Lindgren 2,845 39.6% 7,859 45.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 20 0.1%

State Representative District 04a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Frank Moe 6,398 66.4% 9,990 65.2%
R David Myers 2,984 31.0% 4,810 31.4%
IP Adam Steele 251 2.6% 510 3.3%
WI Write-In 8 0.1% 11 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 8,603 50.9% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 7,270 43.0% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 706 4.2% 141,735 6.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 163 1.0% 10,800 0.5%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 124 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 42 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 8,456 51.2% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 7,148 43.3% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 598 3.6% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 305 1.8% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 8,572 52.8% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 6,745 41.5% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 493 3.0% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 430 2.6% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 9,046 55.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 6,410 39.3% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 480 2.9% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 368 2.3% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 6,633.9% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 9,128 53.3% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 8,011 46.7% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 12,287 99.3% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 87 0.7% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 11,881 99.3% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 78 0.7% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 11,778 99.3% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 86 0.7% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 7,679 59.8% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 5,114 39.8% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 43 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 11,756 99.3% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 78 0.7% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 12,275 99.2% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 100 0.8% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Terrance C. Holter 9,347 61.5% 60,113 49.3%
NP John G. Melbye 5,787 38.0% 61,622 50.5%
WI Write-In 75 0.5% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 11,861 99.4% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 76 0.6% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 11,809 99.3% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 86 0.7% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Beltrami County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results