Saturday, July 26, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Becker County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Becker County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 6,816 51.1% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 6,016 45.1% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 413 3.1% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 46 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 35 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 07 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Collin C. Peterson 9,682 72.9% 179,164 69.7%
R Michael J. Barrett 3,414 25.7% 74,557 29.0%
CP Ken Lucier 172 1.3% 3,303 1.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.0% 170 0.1%

State Senator District 02 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rod Skoe 4,149 59.1% 19,471 60.8%
R Steve Booth 2,870 40.9% 12,540 39.1%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 33 0.1%

State Senator District 09 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Keith Langseth 3,222 62.2% 20,353 69.8%
R Paul Holle 1,953 37.7% 8,771 30.1%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 33 0.1%

State Senator District 10 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Dan Skogen 492 54.1% 17,530 55.2%
R Cal Larson 418 45.9% 14,191 44.7%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 18 0.1%

State Representative District 02a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kent Eken 4,379 62.5% 10,428 69.3%
R Patricia Crabb 2,618 37.4% 4,606 30.6%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 19 0.1%

State Representative District 09b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Paul Marquart 3,580 69.0% 12,291 77.0%
R Angie Holle 1,609 31.0% 3,666 23.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 11 0.1%

State Representative District 10b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Dean Simpson 526 58.3% 9,471 60.9%
DFL Tim Nieminen 376 41.7% 6,067 39.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0% 8 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 6,959 52.1% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 5,588 41.9% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 587 4.4% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 115 0.9% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 66 0.5% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 26 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 6,548 50.3% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 5,513 42.3% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 637 4.9% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 327 2.5% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Patricia Anderson 6,194 48.1% 866,041 41.1%
DFL Rebecca Otto 5,979 46.4% 1,094,440 51.9%
IP Lucy Gerold 487 3.8% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 219 1.7% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jeff Johnson 6,523 50.3% 865,465 40.7%
DFL Lori Swanson 5,890 45.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
IP John James 397 3.1% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 155 1.2% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 8,941.3% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
No or Left Blank 7,849 58.2% 947,776 42.7%
Yes 5,632 41.8% 1,270,042 57.3%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 10,614 99.7% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 29 0.3% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 10,324 99.7% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 31 0.3% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 10,246 99.7% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 33 0.3% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 5,770 51.9% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 5,344 48.0% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 10,276 99.6% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 41 0.4% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -7th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kris H. Davick-Halfen 10,239 99.7% 134,775 99.5%
WI Write-In 34 0.3% 682 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth A. Hayden 10,235 99.6% 135,511 99.5%
WI Write-In 38 0.4% 683 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Vicki E. Landwehr 10,185 99.7% 135,806 99.5%
WI Write-In 34 0.3% 685 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Wally B. Senyk 10,197 99.6% 134,591 99.5%
WI Write-In 36 0.4% 681 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 15
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Steven Ruble 10,163 99.7% 134,317 99.5%
WI Write-In 31 0.3% 672 0.5%

Judge -7th District Court 19
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barbara R. Hanson 10,159 99.7% 134,113 99.5%
WI Write-In 29 0.3% 639 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Becker County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results