Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Anoka County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Anoka County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 72,660 54.5% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 55,399 41.6% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 4,373 3.3% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 513 0.4% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 313 0.2% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 55 0.0% 901 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 3 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 2 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 03 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jim Ramstad 13,135 57.1% 184,333 64.9%
DFL Wendy Wilde 9,835 42.8% 99,588 35.0%
WI Write-In 29 0.1% 323 0.1%

U.S. House - District 05 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Keith Ellison 9,250 45.0% 136,060 55.6%
R Alan Fine 6,389 31.1% 52,263 21.3%
IP Tammy Lee 4,636 22.6% 51,456 21.0%
GP Jay Pond 247 1.2% 4,792 2.0%
WI Write-In 36 0.2% 334 0.1%
WI Julian Santana 0 0.0% 0 0.0%
WI Larry Leininger 0 0.0% 0 0.0%

U.S. House - District 06 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Michele Bachmann 43,867 49.5% 151,248 50.1%
DFL Patty Wetterling 37,749 42.6% 127,144 42.1%
IP John Paul Binkowski 6,874 7.8% 23,557 7.8%
WI Write-In 71 0.1% 239 0.1%

State Senator District 17 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Sean Nienow 1,180 46.5% 16,919 46.3%
DFL Rick Olseen 1,158 45.6% 17,355 47.5%
IP Bill Neuman 198 7.8% 2,278 6.2%
WI Write-In 3 0.1% 21 0.1%

State Senator District 47 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Scott T. Schulte 5,410 50.3% 15,506 49.2%
DFL Leo Foley 5,332 49.6% 15,942 50.6%
WI Write-In 14 0.1% 45 0.1%

State Senator District 48 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mike Jungbauer 12,877 50.8% 16,929 51.3%
DFL Mike Starr 12,455 49.1% 16,044 48.6%
WI Write-In 41 0.2% 50 0.2%

State Senator District 49 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Debbie Johnson 16,923 52.2% 16,923 52.2%
DFL Jerry Newton 15,487 47.7% 15,487 47.7%
WI Write-In 36 0.1% 36 0.1%

State Senator District 50 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Satveer S. Chaudhary 8,960 67.9% 19,139 63.2%
R Rae Hart Anderson 4,204 31.8% 11,105 36.6%
WI Write-In 38 0.3% 63 0.2%

State Senator District 51 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Don Betzold 14,931 54.0% 17,802 54.4%
R Pam Wolf 12,673 45.8% 14,861 45.4%
WI Write-In 41 0.1% 61 0.2%

State Senator District 52 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Ray Vandeveer 4,474 56.2% 21,472 52.4%
DFL David Francis 3,480 43.7% 19,455 47.5%
WI Write-In 11 0.1% 46 0.1%

State Senator District 53 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mady (Madelyn) Reiter 4,880 50.3% 16,914 46.8%
DFL Sandy Rummel 4,808 49.6% 19,179 53.1%
WI Write-In 13 0.1% 35 0.1%

State Representative District 17a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Melissa Jabas 1,318 51.4% 8,639 49.4%
R Rob Eastlund 1,239 48.4% 8,834 50.5%
WI Write-In 5 0.2% 17 0.1%

State Representative District 47a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Denise Dittrich 3,032 54.6% 8,106 53.9%
R John Tomczak 2,515 45.3% 6,905 45.9%
WI Write-In 7 0.1% 24 0.2%

State Representative District 47b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Melissa Hortman 2,991 57.8% 9,269 55.9%
R Andrew Reinhardt 2,174 42.0% 7,301 44.0%
WI Write-In 10 0.2% 23 0.1%

State Representative District 48a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tom Hackbarth 6,099 59.6% 9,986 55.9%
DFL Dan Tveite 4,120 40.2% 7,849 43.9%
WI Write-In 19 0.2% 24 0.1%

State Representative District 48b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Jim Abeler 9,157 60.5% 9,157 60.5%
DFL Jess W. Langerud 5,950 39.3% 5,950 39.3%
WI Write-In 22 0.1% 22 0.1%

State Representative District 49a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Chris Delaforest 10,779 60.3% 10,779 60.3%
DFL Joe Zimmer 7,071 39.6% 7,071 39.6%
WI Write-In 23 0.1% 23 0.1%

State Representative District 49b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Kathy Tingelstad 7,919 54.4% 7,919 54.4%
DFL Jeanine M. Allen 6,637 45.6% 6,637 45.6%
WI Write-In 12 0.1% 12 0.1%

State Representative District 50a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Carolyn Laine 7,858 62.6% 8,513 62.4%
R Adam Davis 3,812 30.4% 4,188 30.7%
IP James "Red" Nelson 857 6.8% 926 6.8%
WI Write-In 17 0.1% 22 0.2%

State Representative District 50b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Kate Knuth 316 58.4% 9,025 53.7%
R Lori Grivna 224 41.4% 7,769 46.2%
WI Write-In 1 0.2% 22 0.1%

State Representative District 51a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Scott Kranz 9,344 52.9% 9,344 52.9%
R Brad Biers 8,275 46.9% 8,275 46.9%
WI Write-In 31 0.2% 31 0.2%

State Representative District 51b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tom Tillberry 5,737 59.8% 8,643 59.6%
R Bill Loesch 3,835 40.0% 5,831 40.2%
WI Write-In 19 0.2% 33 0.2%

State Representative District 52a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Bob Dettmer 4,159 52.6% 10,791 55.0%
DFL Rob Rapheal 3,736 47.3% 8,794 44.9%
WI Write-In 10 0.1% 22 0.1%

State Representative District 53a (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Phil Krinkie 4,944 50.4% 9,141 49.8%
DFL Paul Gardner 4,851 49.5% 9,192 50.1%
WI Write-In 9 0.1% 14 0.1%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 68,422 51.3% 1,028,568 46.7%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 55,989 42.0% 1,007,460 45.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 7,752 5.8% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 574 0.4% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 457 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 211 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 55 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 1 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 61,782 47.7% 943,989 44.2%
DFL Mark Ritchie 59,043 45.6% 1,049,432 49.1%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 4,442 3.4% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 4,104 3.2% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 90 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 62,721 49.1% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 56,161 44.0% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 6,315 4.9% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 2,336 1.8% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 87 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 63,865 49.4% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 58,190 45.0% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 5,244 4.1% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 1,929 1.5% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 77 0.1% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 3,343.9% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 78,955 58.9% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 55,010 41.1% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 84,280 98.9% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 905 1.1% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 81,854 98.9% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 905 1.1% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 81,422 98.9% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 911 1.1% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 48,054 51.1% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 45,619 48.5% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 401 0.4% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 81,414 99.0% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 850 1.0% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -10th District Court 2
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP P. Hunter Anderson 80,155 99.0% 224,515 99.2%
WI Write-In 802 1.0% 1,915 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Timothy Bloomquist 80,003 99.0% 223,780 99.2%
WI Write-In 791 1.0% 1,866 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP James E. Dehn 79,952 99.0% 224,049 99.2%
WI Write-In 791 1.0% 1,871 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Kathleen A. Mottl 79,886 99.0% 222,975 99.2%
WI Write-In 781 1.0% 1,851 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP David E. Doyscher 79,497 99.0% 222,266 99.2%
WI Write-In 775 1.0% 1,844 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Elizabeth (Betsy) H. Martin 79,755 99.1% 222,624 99.2%
WI Write-In 745 0.9% 1,805 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 16
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Douglas G. Swenson 79,484 99.0% 222,346 99.2%
WI Write-In 765 1.0% 1,826 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 17
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sharon L. Hall 79,778 99.0% 222,258 99.2%
WI Write-In 809 1.0% 1,848 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 25
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Sean C. Gibbs 79,698 99.0% 221,424 99.2%
WI Write-In 786 1.0% 1,792 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 32
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Donald J. Venne 79,382 99.0% 220,837 99.2%
WI Write-In 830 1.0% 1,857 0.8%

Judge -10th District Court 33
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Mary Yunker 79,660 99.0% 221,752 99.2%
WI Write-In 809 1.0% 1,889 0.8%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Anoka County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results