Friday, November 28, 2014

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Aitkin County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Aitkin County.

U.S. Senator (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Amy Klobuchar 4,701 58.0% 1,278,849 58.1%
R Mark Kennedy 3,047 37.6% 835,653 37.9%
IP Robert Fitzgerald 300 3.7% 71,194 3.2%
GP Michael James Cavlan 28 0.3% 10,714 0.5%
CP Ben Powers 25 0.3% 5,408 0.2%
WI Write-In 5 0.1% 901 0.0%
WI Charles Aldrich 0 0.0% 15 0.0%
WI John Uldrich 0 0.0% 4 0.0%
WI Peter Idusogie 0 0.0% 29 0.0%
WI Rebecca Williamson 0 0.0% 5 0.0%

U.S. House - District 08 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL James L. Oberstar 4,839 59.9% 180,670 63.6%
R Rod Grams 3,065 38.0% 97,683 34.4%
UP Harry Welty 165 2.0% 5,508 1.9%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 155 0.1%

State Senator District 03 (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Tom Saxhaug 4,861 61.8% 21,226 65.1%
R Ted Lovdahl 2,987 38.0% 11,351 34.8%
WI Write-In 16 0.2% 52 0.2%

State Representative District 03b (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Loren A. Solberg 6,230 97.8% 13,282 97.2%
WI Write-In 141 2.2% 378 2.8%

Governor & Lieutenant Governor (Map View)
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mike Hatch and Judi Dutcher 3,992 49.3% 1,007,460 45.7%
R Tim Pawlenty and Carol Molnau 3,473 42.9% 1,028,568 46.7%
IP Peter Hutchinson and Maureen Reed 538 6.6% 141,735 6.4%
QRT Walt E. Brown and Wesley C Nelson 54 0.7% 9,649 0.4%
GP Ken Pentel and Danene Provencher 23 0.3% 10,800 0.5%
AP Leslie Davis and Gregory K. Soderberg 20 0.2% 3,776 0.2%
WI Write-In 4 0.0% 944 0.0%
WI David W. Hinkley and Patricia Olson 0 0.0% 2 0.0%
WI Murphy Wentworth and Lucy Amell 0 0.0% 1 0.0%
WI Nelson F. Gonzalez and Tom Baumann 0 0.0% 2 0.0%

Secretary of State
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Mark Ritchie 4,016 50.7% 1,049,432 49.1%
R Mary Kiffmeyer 3,298 41.7% 943,989 44.2%
FIV Bruce Kennedy 368 4.7% 78,522 3.7%
IP Joel Spoonheim 228 2.9% 64,489 3.0%
WI Write-In 4 0.1% 1,211 0.1%

State Auditor
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Rebecca Otto 4,260 54.6% 1,094,440 51.9%
R Patricia Anderson 3,003 38.5% 866,041 41.1%
IP Lucy Gerold 378 4.8% 97,076 4.6%
GP Dave Berger 149 1.9% 49,131 2.3%
WI Write-In 6 0.1% 1,316 0.1%

Attorney General
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
DFL Lori Swanson 4,386 56.1% 1,131,474 53.2%
R Jeff Johnson 2,982 38.1% 865,465 40.7%
IP John James 344 4.4% 86,032 4.0%
GP Papa John Kolstad 111 1.4% 41,000 1.9%
WI Write-In 2 0.0% 1,238 0.1%

Constitutional Amendment
Area County State
Precincts reporting 7,616.7% 99.8%
Option Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
Yes 4,361 53.2% 1,270,042 57.3%
No or Left Blank 3,836 46.8% 947,776 42.7%

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Barry Anderson 5,827 99.3% 1,457,164 99.2%
WI Write-In 40 0.7% 12,408 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Renee L. Worke 5,612 99.3% 1,403,861 99.2%
WI Write-In 40 0.7% 11,035 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 5,589 99.3% 1,392,818 99.2%
WI Write-In 37 0.7% 11,019 0.8%

Judge - Court of Appeals 11
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Christopher J. Dietzen 3,216 51.3% 886,853 56.0%
NP Dan Griffith 3,039 48.4% 690,441 43.6%
WI Write-In 18 0.3% 5,175 0.3%

Judge - Court of Appeals 12
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Gordon W. Shumaker 5,582 99.4% 1,392,863 99.3%
WI Write-In 36 0.6% 10,469 0.7%

Judge -9th District Court 1
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Shari R. Schluchter 5,625 99.3% 104,895 99.5%
WI Write-In 39 0.7% 549 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 7
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John G. Melbye 3,559 54.4% 61,622 50.5%
NP Terrance C. Holter 2,969 45.3% 60,113 49.3%
WI Write-In 19 0.3% 291 0.2%

Judge -9th District Court 10
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 5,921 99.3% 105,042 99.5%
WI Write-In 43 0.7% 534 0.5%

Judge -9th District Court 13
Area County State
Precincts reporting 100.0% 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote% Votes Vote%
NP John R. Leitner 6,027 99.0% 105,202 99.5%
WI Write-In 62 1.0% 573 0.5%



This page contains federal, state, and judicial races as well as the transportation amendment. You can also view other races in Aitkin County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results