[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
Tools
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Election results: Minnesota: Winona County

PRESIDENT
AREACOUNTY STATE COUNTRY
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0% 99%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John F. Kerry 14,231 51.9%  1,445,01451.1% 57,765,29148%
George W. Bush 12,686 46.3%  1,346,69547.6% 60,934,25151%
Ralph Nader 263 1.0%  18,6830.7% 405,9330%
Michael Badnarik 57 0.2%  4,6390.2% 390,4270%
David Cobb 52 0.2%  4,4080.2% 113,3410%
Thomas J. Harens 42 0.2%  2,3870.1% 2,3880%
Michael Peroutka 41 0.1%  3,0740.1% 135,9200%
Write-In**32 0.1%  2,5210.1% 
Bill Van Auken 9 0.0%  5390.0% 2,2440%
Roger Calero 9 0.0%  4160.0% 3,6850%
Martin Wishnatsky 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Joy Elaina Graham-Pendergast 0 0.0%  10.0% 
Walt Brown 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Debra Joyce Renderos 0 0.0%  20.0% 
John Joseph Kennedy 0 0.0%  40.0% 

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gil Gutknecht14,690 56.7%  193,13259.6%
Leigh Pomeroy10,161 39.2%  115,08835.5%
Gregory Mikkelson1,022 3.9%  15,5694.8%
Write-In**24 0.1%  2640.1%
Pedro (Jesus) Romero**0 0.0%  20.0%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Steve Sviggum4,754 58.9%  12,98664.5%
Scott Metcalf3,304 41.0%  7,13735.4%
Write-In**8 0.1%  180.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gene Pelowski Jr12,006 66.0%  12,67365.7%
Nick Ridge6,161 33.9%  6,58334.1%
Write-In**27 0.1%  280.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Jerry Heim2,832 54.4%
Charles Meyer2,355 45.3%
Write-In**15 0.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
David J. Stoltman2,585 55.1%
Steve Delano2,082 44.4%
Write-In**23 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
David C. Rupprecht20,222 99.3%
Write-In**144 0.7%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Michael S. Kirschmann7,658 36.1%
Polly Gower7,073 33.4%
Ried Church6,381 30.1%
Write-In**84 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Dale F. Marmsoler19,383 99.4%
Write-In**126 0.6%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Helen Meyer18,733 99.3%  1,775,83999.3%
Write-In**129 0.7%  13,4070.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sam Hanson18,318 99.4%  1,734,91499.3%
Write-In**115 0.6%  12,5530.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Alan C. Page16,034 73.6%  1,642,08572.0%
Tim Tingelstad5,673 26.0%  632,77827.8%
Write-In**89 0.4%  5,4160.2%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Natalie E. Hudson18,355 99.5%  1,724,43799.3%
Write-In**98 0.5%  11,5840.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 3
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Minge12,720 63.5%  1,341,61165.3%
Paul Elliot Ross7,250 36.2%  708,69834.5%
Write-In**60 0.3%  5,7710.3%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 4
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright18,291 99.4%  1,712,74399.3%
Write-In**103 0.6%  11,8740.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Randolph W. Peterson18,225 99.5%  1,701,07199.4%
Write-In**86 0.5%  10,9610.6%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
R. A. (Jim) Randall12,305 62.7%  1,228,32962.1%
Daniel L. Griffith7,238 36.9%  742,46637.6%
Write-In**89 0.5%  5,6030.3%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Bernard E. Borene18,061 99.4%  161,75599.6%
Write-In**115 0.6%  7270.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John A Chesterman18,026 99.5%  161,24899.5%
Write-In**97 0.5%  8130.5%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Casey J. Christian17,978 99.5%  162,04599.6%
Write-In**98 0.5%  7270.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 8
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Renee L. Worke17,997 99.4%  161,80699.5%
Write-In**100 0.6%  7840.5%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 12
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
William A. Johnson17,978 99.5%  161,04599.6%
Write-In**95 0.5%  6860.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 17
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Terrence M. Walters17,964 99.5%  161,24399.6%
Write-In**88 0.5%  7260.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 22
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gerald J. Wolf17,989 99.5%  161,99299.5%
Write-In**94 0.5%  7860.5%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 23
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Joseph A. Bueltel17,982 99.4%  160,66599.6%
Write-In**109 0.6%  7260.4%

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State
[an error occurred while processing this directive]