[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
Tools
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Election results: Minnesota: Steele County

PRESIDENT
AREACOUNTY STATE COUNTRY
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0% 99%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
George W. Bush 10,389 55.6%  1,346,69547.6% 60,934,25151%
John F. Kerry 7,994 42.8%  1,445,01451.1% 57,765,29148%
Ralph Nader 129 0.7%  18,6830.7% 405,9330%
Michael Peroutka 71 0.4%  3,0740.1% 135,9200%
David Cobb 49 0.3%  4,4080.2% 113,3410%
Thomas J. Harens 22 0.1%  2,3870.1% 2,3880%
Michael Badnarik 17 0.1%  4,6390.2% 390,4270%
Write-In**15 0.1%  2,5210.1% 
Bill Van Auken 5 0.0%  5390.0% 2,2440%
Roger Calero 4 0.0%  4160.0% 3,6850%
Martin Wishnatsky 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Joy Elaina Graham-Pendergast 0 0.0%  10.0% 
Walt Brown 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Debra Joyce Renderos 0 0.0%  20.0% 
John Joseph Kennedy 0 0.0%  40.0% 

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gil Gutknecht11,998 65.7%  193,13259.6%
Leigh Pomeroy5,284 29.0%  115,08835.5%
Gregory Mikkelson926 5.1%  15,5694.8%
Write-In**44 0.2%  2640.1%
Pedro (Jesus) Romero**0 0.0%  20.0%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Connie Ruth7,801 55.2%  10,58354.5%
Kathy Muellerleile6,292 44.5%  8,79745.3%
Write-In**32 0.2%  450.2%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Patti Fritz2,099 47.5%  8,63448.7%
Lynda Boudreau2,004 45.3%  8,28746.7%
Mike Corbin309 7.0%  7954.5%
Write-In**8 0.2%  150.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Douglas G. Johnson2,231 57.1%
Marvin Spindler1,672 42.8%
Write-In**3 0.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Jim Wagner1,964 53.0%
Judy Meister1,742 47.0%
Write-In**3 0.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Doug Pirkl14,955 99.6%
Write-In**61 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Daniel M. Hansen14,456 99.6%
Write-In**52 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
James Klecker14,612 99.6%
Write-In**65 0.4%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Helen Meyer13,523 99.6%  1,775,83999.3%
Write-In**52 0.4%  13,4070.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sam Hanson13,354 99.7%  1,734,91499.3%
Write-In**44 0.3%  12,5530.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Alan C. Page12,198 74.4%  1,642,08572.0%
Tim Tingelstad4,174 25.5%  632,77827.8%
Write-In**28 0.2%  5,4160.2%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Natalie E. Hudson13,229 99.6%  1,724,43799.3%
Write-In**54 0.4%  11,5840.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 3
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Minge9,993 66.1%  1,341,61165.3%
Paul Elliot Ross5,100 33.7%  708,69834.5%
Write-In**30 0.2%  5,7710.3%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 4
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright13,165 99.6%  1,712,74399.3%
Write-In**52 0.4%  11,8740.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Randolph W. Peterson13,210 99.6%  1,701,07199.4%
Write-In**48 0.4%  10,9610.6%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
R. A. (Jim) Randall9,604 64.8%  1,228,32962.1%
Daniel L. Griffith5,198 35.1%  742,46637.6%
Write-In**25 0.2%  5,6030.3%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Bernard E. Borene13,118 99.6%  161,75599.6%
Write-In**53 0.4%  7270.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John A Chesterman13,153 99.6%  161,24899.5%
Write-In**53 0.4%  8130.5%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Casey J. Christian14,171 99.2%  162,04599.6%
Write-In**116 0.8%  7270.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 8
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Renee L. Worke13,783 99.4%  161,80699.5%
Write-In**82 0.6%  7840.5%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 12
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
William A. Johnson13,157 99.6%  161,04599.6%
Write-In**49 0.4%  6860.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 17
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Terrence M. Walters13,114 99.5%  161,24399.6%
Write-In**62 0.5%  7260.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 22
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gerald J. Wolf13,221 99.5%  161,99299.5%
Write-In**64 0.5%  7860.5%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 23
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Joseph A. Bueltel13,627 99.4%  160,66599.6%
Write-In**81 0.6%  7260.4%

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State
[an error occurred while processing this directive]