[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
Tools
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Election results: Minnesota: Rice County

PRESIDENT
AREACOUNTY STATE COUNTRY
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0% 99%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John F. Kerry 16,425 53.4%  1,445,01451.1% 57,765,29148%
George W. Bush 13,881 45.1%  1,346,69547.6% 60,934,25151%
Ralph Nader 255 0.8%  18,6830.7% 405,9330%
Michael Badnarik 52 0.2%  4,6390.2% 390,4270%
David Cobb 50 0.2%  4,4080.2% 113,3410%
Thomas J. Harens 26 0.1%  2,3870.1% 2,3880%
Michael Peroutka 25 0.1%  3,0740.1% 135,9200%
Write-In**21 0.1%  2,5210.1% 
Bill Van Auken 7 0.0%  5390.0% 2,2440%
Roger Calero 3 0.0%  4160.0% 3,6850%
Martin Wishnatsky 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Joy Elaina Graham-Pendergast 0 0.0%  10.0% 
Walt Brown 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Debra Joyce Renderos 0 0.0%  20.0% 
John Joseph Kennedy 0 0.0%  40.0% 

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 02
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Teresa Daly14,574 49.2%  147,52740.3%
John Kline14,083 47.6%  206,31356.4%
Doug Williams925 3.1%  11,8223.2%
Write-In**19 0.1%  2830.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 25B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Bly8,443 50.8%  10,84748.6%
Ray Cox8,162 49.1%  11,43351.2%
Write-In**20 0.1%  320.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Patti Fritz6,535 49.1%  8,63448.7%
Lynda Boudreau6,283 47.2%  8,28746.7%
Mike Corbin486 3.7%  7954.5%
Write-In**7 0.1%  150.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Jacob (Jake) Gillen3,385 58.1%
Heather Robins2,432 41.8%
Write-In**5 0.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Jessica Peterson2,777 53.8%
Dan Freeman2,372 45.9%
Write-In**15 0.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Milt Plaisance2,787 52.9%
Donald T. Olson2,469 46.9%
Write-In**10 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Steven R. Bauer2,805 59.1%
David Albers1,929 40.6%
Write-In**14 0.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Jim Brown3,427 57.2%
Kathleen Doran-Norton2,548 42.5%
Write-In**21 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Robert Duban22,457 99.5%
Write-In**123 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Dick Huston8,668 40.9%
Gerry Mahowald8,415 39.7%
Jerry Courson4,002 18.9%
Write-In**98 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Gary Wagenbach21,366 99.6%
Write-In**79 0.4%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Helen Meyer20,096 99.6%  1,775,83999.3%
Write-In**85 0.4%  13,4070.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sam Hanson19,716 99.6%  1,734,91499.3%
Write-In**79 0.4%  12,5530.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Alan C. Page17,967 73.6%  1,642,08572.0%
Tim Tingelstad6,414 26.3%  632,77827.8%
Write-In**44 0.2%  5,4160.2%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Natalie E. Hudson19,614 99.6%  1,724,43799.3%
Write-In**80 0.4%  11,5840.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 3
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Minge14,598 65.6%  1,341,61165.3%
Paul Elliot Ross7,629 34.3%  708,69834.5%
Write-In**38 0.2%  5,7710.3%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 4
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright19,537 99.6%  1,712,74399.3%
Write-In**83 0.4%  11,8740.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Randolph W. Peterson19,433 99.7%  1,701,07199.4%
Write-In**68 0.3%  10,9610.6%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
R. A. (Jim) Randall12,998 61.2%  1,228,32962.1%
Daniel L. Griffith8,181 38.5%  742,46637.6%
Write-In**50 0.2%  5,6030.3%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Bernard E. Borene20,333 99.4%  161,75599.6%
Write-In**118 0.6%  7270.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John A Chesterman19,290 99.6%  161,24899.5%
Write-In**73 0.4%  8130.5%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Casey J. Christian19,390 99.6%  162,04599.6%
Write-In**75 0.4%  7270.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 8
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Renee L. Worke19,341 99.6%  161,80699.5%
Write-In**76 0.4%  7840.5%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 12
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
William A. Johnson19,987 99.4%  161,04599.6%
Write-In**124 0.6%  6860.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 17
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Terrence M. Walters19,155 99.6%  161,24399.6%
Write-In**76 0.4%  7260.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 22
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gerald J. Wolf20,372 99.1%  161,99299.5%
Write-In**175 0.9%  7860.5%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 23
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Joseph A. Bueltel19,217 99.6%  160,66599.6%
Write-In**78 0.4%  7260.4%

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State
[an error occurred while processing this directive]