[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
Tools
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Election results: Minnesota: Ramsey County

PRESIDENT
AREACOUNTY STATE COUNTRY
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0% 99%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John F. Kerry 171,846 63.0%  1,445,01451.1% 57,765,29148%
George W. Bush 97,096 35.6%  1,346,69547.6% 60,934,25151%
Ralph Nader 1,764 0.6%  18,6830.7% 405,9330%
Michael Badnarik 540 0.2%  4,6390.2% 390,4270%
David Cobb 420 0.2%  4,4080.2% 113,3410%
Thomas J. Harens 306 0.1%  2,3870.1% 2,3880%
Write-In**269 0.1%  2,5210.1% 
Michael Peroutka 239 0.1%  3,0740.1% 135,9200%
Roger Calero 50 0.0%  4160.0% 3,6850%
Bill Van Auken 47 0.0%  5390.0% 2,2440%
Martin Wishnatsky 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Joy Elaina Graham-Pendergast 0 0.0%  10.0% 
Walt Brown 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Debra Joyce Renderos 0 0.0%  20.0% 
John Joseph Kennedy 0 0.0%  40.0% 

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 04
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Betty Mccollum152,035 58.9%  182,38757.5%
Patrice Bataglia82,515 32.0%  105,46733.2%
Peter F. Vento23,227 9.0%  29,0999.2%
Write-In**290 0.1%  3460.1%

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 05
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Martin Olav Sabo741 59.1%  218,43469.7%
Daniel Mathias466 37.2%  76,60024.4%
Jay Pond47 3.7%  17,9845.7%
Write-In**0 0.0%  5080.2%

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 06
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Mark Kennedy0 0%  203,66954.0%
Patty Wetterling0 0%  173,30945.9%
Write-In**0 0%  2460.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 50A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Barb Goodwin747 60.3%  11,58663.7%
Nathan Jones490 39.6%  6,57936.2%
Write-In**1 0.1%  330.2%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 50B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Char Samuelson10,531 52.1%  10,84351.9%
Geri Evans9,652 47.8%  10,01948.0%
Write-In**25 0.1%  270.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 51B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Connie Bernardy3,246 51.5%  10,49054.8%
Pam Wolf2,786 44.2%  7,94341.5%
Darrel S. Benedix263 4.2%  6963.6%
Write-In**5 0.1%  180.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 53A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Phil Krinkie5,277 52.9%  11,92354.3%
Paul Gardner4,697 47.1%  10,03045.7%
Write-In**8 0.1%  180.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 53B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Doug Meslow12,795 58.0%  12,79558.0%
Emily Waymire9,233 41.9%  9,23341.9%
Write-In**16 0.1%  160.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 54A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Mindy Greiling11,064 59.7%  13,05959.5%
Teri Graham7,435 40.2%  8,87640.4%
Write-In**19 0.1%  270.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 54B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Bev Scalze11,132 52.0%  11,13252.0%
Ryan Griffin10,246 47.9%  10,24647.9%
Write-In**20 0.1%  200.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 55A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Leon M. Lillie10,849 54.8%  10,84954.8%
Jan Steiner7,673 38.8%  7,67338.8%
Brian D. Balfanz1,250 6.3%  1,2506.3%
Write-In**28 0.1%  280.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 55B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Nora Slawik3,445 57.8%  11,46556.0%
Kelley Koemptgen2,517 42.2%  9,00243.9%
Write-In**2 0.0%  230.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 64A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Matt Entenza16,021 77.0%  16,02177.0%
Kirstin Beach4,725 22.7%  4,72522.7%
Write-In**52 0.3%  520.3%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 64B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Michael Paymar15,150 70.4%  15,15070.4%
Kristina R. Jilek6,339 29.5%  6,33929.5%
Write-In**25 0.1%  250.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 65A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Cy Thao8,511 76.0%  8,51176.0%
Paul Holmgren2,645 23.6%  2,64523.6%
Write-In**38 0.3%  380.3%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 65B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Carlos Mariani11,218 70.0%  11,21870.0%
Lori Windels3,514 21.9%  3,51421.9%
Bill Dahn1,256 7.8%  1,2567.8%
Write-In**42 0.3%  420.3%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 66A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John Lesch8,850 74.6%  8,85074.6%
Greg Copeland2,973 25.1%  2,97325.1%
Write-In**40 0.3%  400.3%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 66B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Alice Hausman14,494 74.6%  14,49474.6%
Warren Anderson4,895 25.2%  4,89525.2%
Write-In**39 0.2%  390.2%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 67A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Tim Mahoney9,963 73.4%  9,96373.4%
Mark Jorgensen3,564 26.3%  3,56426.3%
Write-In**38 0.3%  380.3%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 67B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sheldon Johnson8,362 59.3%  8,36259.3%
Gregory W. Le May3,499 24.8%  3,49924.8%
John Klein1,891 13.4%  1,89113.4%
Roger Alton Westall329 2.3%  3292.3%
Write-In**28 0.2%  280.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Tony L. Bennett31,727 98.7%
Write-In**417 1.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Jan Wiessner22,292 68.7%
Fred E. Meyer10,023 30.9%
Write-In**141 0.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 7
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Victoria A. Reinhardt25,279 75.7%
Bill Jodeit7,991 23.9%
Write-In**145 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Dorothy Waltz84,353 50.1%
Gwen Willems82,169 48.8%
Write-In**1,971 1.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Jill Elizabeth Wilkinson97,341 58.5%
Marjorie "Marj" Ebensteiner67,379 40.5%
Write-In**1,682 1.0%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Joseph L. Fox148,168 98.3%
Write-In**2,635 1.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Helen Meyer144,726 98.8%  1,775,83999.3%
Write-In**1,748 1.2%  13,4070.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sam Hanson140,845 98.9%  1,734,91499.3%
Write-In**1,636 1.1%  12,5530.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Alan C. Page155,445 74.5%  1,642,08572.0%
Tim Tingelstad52,636 25.2%  632,77827.8%
Write-In**641 0.3%  5,4160.2%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Natalie E. Hudson139,033 99.0%  1,724,43799.3%
Write-In**1,461 1.0%  11,5840.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 3
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Minge114,017 63.6%  1,341,61165.3%
Paul Elliot Ross64,444 36.0%  708,69834.5%
Write-In**716 0.4%  5,7710.3%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 4
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright138,114 99.0%  1,712,74399.3%
Write-In**1,461 1.0%  11,8740.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Randolph W. Peterson135,944 99.0%  1,701,07199.4%
Write-In**1,395 1.0%  10,9610.6%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
R. A. (Jim) Randall104,957 61.2%  1,228,32962.1%
Daniel L. Griffith65,759 38.4%  742,46637.6%
Write-In**719 0.4%  5,6030.3%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 1
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Edward J. Cleary135,065 99.0%  135,06599.0%
Write-In**1,362 1.0%  1,3621.0%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 3
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
George T. Stephenson133,207 99.0%  133,20799.0%
Write-In**1,326 1.0%  1,3261.0%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 4
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Rosanne Nathanson133,800 99.0%  133,80099.0%
Write-In**1,290 1.0%  1,2901.0%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 8
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Steven D. Wheeler132,122 99.0%  132,12299.0%
Write-In**1,346 1.0%  1,3461.0%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 9
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Paulette Kane Flynn133,977 99.1%  133,97799.1%
Write-In**1,267 0.9%  1,2670.9%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 10
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Kathleen R. Gearin135,753 99.0%  135,75399.0%
Write-In**1,360 1.0%  1,3601.0%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Marybeth Dorn133,068 99.1%  133,06899.1%
Write-In**1,244 0.9%  1,2440.9%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Michael F. Fetsch92,774 55.1%  92,77455.1%
Patricia M. Sifferle74,878 44.5%  74,87844.5%
Write-In**719 0.4%  7190.4%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 16
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
M. Michael Monahan132,313 99.0%  132,31399.0%
Write-In**1,332 1.0%  1,3321.0%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 18
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David C. Higgs131,950 99.0%  131,95099.0%
Write-In**1,332 1.0%  1,3321.0%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 20
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Salvador M. Rosas133,270 98.9%  133,27098.9%
Write-In**1,434 1.1%  1,4341.1%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 23
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Joanne M. Smith133,112 99.1%  133,11299.1%
Write-In**1,268 0.9%  1,2680.9%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 25
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Judith M. Tilsen132,766 99.0%  132,76699.0%
Write-In**1,308 1.0%  1,3081.0%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 26
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
A. James Dickinson131,426 99.0%  131,42699.0%
Write-In**1,282 1.0%  1,2821.0%

JUDGE - 2ND DISTRICT COURT 27
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
William H. Leary131,681 99.0%  131,68199.0%
Write-In**1,363 1.0%  1,3631.0%

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State
[an error occurred while processing this directive]