[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
Tools
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Election results: Minnesota: Polk County

PRESIDENT
AREACOUNTY STATE COUNTRY
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0% 99%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
George W. Bush 8,724 55.7%  1,346,69547.6% 60,934,25151%
John F. Kerry 6,729 42.9%  1,445,01451.1% 57,765,29148%
Ralph Nader 122 0.8%  18,6830.7% 405,9330%
David Cobb 21 0.1%  4,4080.2% 113,3410%
Write-In**20 0.1%  2,5210.1% 
Michael Peroutka 16 0.1%  3,0740.1% 135,9200%
Thomas J. Harens 16 0.1%  2,3870.1% 2,3880%
Michael Badnarik 16 0.1%  4,6390.2% 390,4270%
Roger Calero 3 0.0%  4160.0% 3,6850%
Bill Van Auken 1 0.0%  5390.0% 2,2440%
Martin Wishnatsky 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Joy Elaina Graham-Pendergast 0 0.0%  10.0% 
Walt Brown 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Debra Joyce Renderos 0 0.0%  20.0% 
John Joseph Kennedy 0 0.0%  40.0% 

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 07
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Collin C Peterson11,311 74.3%  207,62866.1%
David E. Sturrock3,898 25.6%  106,34933.8%
Write-In**17 0.1%  2800.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Bernie L. Lieder6,177 52.6%  9,59652.8%
Lonn Kiel5,545 47.2%  8,56247.1%
Write-In**24 0.2%  260.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 02A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Kent Eken1,762 55.2%  10,93959.0%
Jim Ellefson1,420 44.5%  7,59540.9%
Write-In**10 0.3%  180.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 02B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Brita Sailer221 52.1%  9,98850.8%
Doug Lindgren203 47.9%  9,65249.1%
Write-In**0 0.0%  130.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Gerald "Jerry" Jacobson2,738 99.2%
Write-In**21 0.8%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Bill Montague2,742 99.6%
Write-In**10 0.4%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Don Diedrich1,749 63.5%
Darrel Loeck995 36.1%
Write-In**9 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Al Bauer3,955 99.4%
Write-In**25 0.6%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Scott Balstad2,199 54.6%
Wallace E. Olson1,825 45.3%
Write-In**7 0.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Lawrence Vettleson3,784 99.6%
Write-In**15 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Dale Peterson8,933 99.5%
Write-In**44 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Russ Severson8,833 99.6%
Write-In**34 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Write-In**602 100.0%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Helen Meyer11,991 99.8%  1,775,83999.3%
Write-In**29 0.2%  13,4070.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sam Hanson11,777 99.8%  1,734,91499.3%
Write-In**25 0.2%  12,5530.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Alan C. Page8,874 66.5%  1,642,08572.0%
Tim Tingelstad4,466 33.5%  632,77827.8%
Write-In**11 0.1%  5,4160.2%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Natalie E. Hudson11,735 99.7%  1,724,43799.3%
Write-In**39 0.3%  11,5840.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 3
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Minge7,971 63.5%  1,341,61165.3%
Paul Elliot Ross4,570 36.4%  708,69834.5%
Write-In**17 0.1%  5,7710.3%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 4
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright11,658 99.8%  1,712,74399.3%
Write-In**25 0.2%  11,8740.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Randolph W. Peterson11,735 99.8%  1,701,07199.4%
Write-In**25 0.2%  10,9610.6%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
R. A. (Jim) Randall8,126 65.8%  1,228,32962.1%
Daniel L. Griffith4,215 34.1%  742,46637.6%
Write-In**14 0.1%  5,6030.3%

JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Frederick Casey11,688 99.8%  121,07599.5%
Write-In**24 0.2%  6080.5%

JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John R. Hawkinson11,644 99.7%  121,34799.5%
Write-In**36 0.3%  6080.5%

JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 9
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Jon A. Maturi11,579 99.7%  120,60399.5%
Write-In**35 0.3%  6510.5%

JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 16
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Paul T. Benshoof11,558 99.7%  120,19699.5%
Write-In**39 0.3%  6370.5%

JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 17
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Paul E. Rasmussen11,819 99.7%  121,28699.5%
Write-In**38 0.3%  6010.5%

JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 19
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John P. Smith11,611 99.8%  120,37499.5%
Write-In**26 0.2%  5760.5%

JUDGE - 9TH DISTRICT COURT 20
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Donna K. Dixon11,679 99.7%  120,27999.5%
Write-In**35 0.3%  6150.5%

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State
[an error occurred while processing this directive]