[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
Tools
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Election results: Minnesota: Benton County

PRESIDENT
AREACOUNTY STATE COUNTRY
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0% 99%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
George W. Bush 10,043 54.6%  1,346,69547.6% 60,934,25151%
John F. Kerry 8,059 43.8%  1,445,01451.1% 57,765,29148%
Ralph Nader 140 0.8%  18,6830.7% 405,9330%
David Cobb 40 0.2%  4,4080.2% 113,3410%
Michael Badnarik 32 0.2%  4,6390.2% 390,4270%
Michael Peroutka 26 0.1%  3,0740.1% 135,9200%
Write-In**20 0.1%  2,5210.1% 
Thomas J. Harens 19 0.1%  2,3870.1% 2,3880%
Bill Van Auken 3 0.0%  5390.0% 2,2440%
Roger Calero 2 0.0%  4160.0% 3,6850%
Martin Wishnatsky 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Joy Elaina Graham-Pendergast 0 0.0%  10.0% 
Walt Brown 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Debra Joyce Renderos 0 0.0%  20.0% 
John Joseph Kennedy 0 0.0%  40.0% 

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 06
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Mark Kennedy9,907 54.5%  203,66954.0%
Patty Wetterling8,251 45.4%  173,30945.9%
Write-In**16 0.1%  2460.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 14A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Dan Severson6,778 60.9%  13,06962.0%
Kent Nelson4,347 39.0%  8,00237.9%
Write-In**10 0.1%  200.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 15B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Joe Opatz1,622 65.9%  10,85564.0%
Randall Olson833 33.8%  6,08635.9%
Write-In**6 0.2%  330.2%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sondra Erickson2,108 55.1%  11,39854.3%
Gail Kulick Jackson1,713 44.8%  9,59145.7%
Write-In**4 0.1%  70.0%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Duane J Walter2,258 65.4%
David Hoium1,186 34.4%
Write-In**7 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Richard "Dick" Soyka1,450 51.5%
Spencer C Buerkle1,359 48.3%
Write-In**5 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Earl (Butch) Bukowski2,043 70.5%
Dennis Eugene Dunphy844 29.1%
Write-In**10 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Duane Tadych14,240 99.5%
Write-In**73 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Mike Gans7,547 52.0%
Greg Gapinski6,919 47.7%
Write-In**48 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Rodney Bemboom13,889 99.5%
Write-In**68 0.5%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Helen Meyer12,901 99.5%  1,775,83999.3%
Write-In**68 0.5%  13,4070.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sam Hanson12,619 99.6%  1,734,91499.3%
Write-In**53 0.4%  12,5530.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Alan C. Page10,136 68.1%  1,642,08572.0%
Tim Tingelstad4,711 31.6%  632,77827.8%
Write-In**42 0.3%  5,4160.2%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Natalie E. Hudson12,578 99.5%  1,724,43799.3%
Write-In**60 0.5%  11,5840.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 3
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Minge8,187 58.9%  1,341,61165.3%
Paul Elliot Ross5,684 40.9%  708,69834.5%
Write-In**28 0.2%  5,7710.3%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 4
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright12,537 99.5%  1,712,74399.3%
Write-In**61 0.5%  11,8740.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Randolph W. Peterson12,538 99.5%  1,701,07199.4%
Write-In**60 0.5%  10,9610.6%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
R. A. (Jim) Randall8,029 59.0%  1,228,32962.1%
Daniel L. Griffith5,553 40.8%  742,46637.6%
Write-In**29 0.2%  5,6030.3%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Timothy J. Baland12,552 99.6%  166,51699.6%
Write-In**47 0.4%  7480.4%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 8
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Richard T. Jessen12,823 99.6%  165,35599.6%
Write-In**56 0.4%  7440.4%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 9
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Michael L. Kirk12,432 99.5%  165,01199.6%
Write-In**63 0.5%  7270.4%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Skipper J. Pearson12,583 99.5%  164,80899.5%
Write-In**62 0.5%  7810.5%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 16
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Thomas P. Schroeder12,406 99.6%  164,56399.5%
Write-In**50 0.4%  7670.5%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 20
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Paul Widick12,461 99.6%  164,15099.6%
Write-In**48 0.4%  7000.4%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 21
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
James W. Hoolihan12,585 99.5%  164,16699.6%
Write-In**60 0.5%  7280.4%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 22
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sally Ireland Robertson12,429 99.6%  164,88599.5%
Write-In**50 0.4%  8180.5%

JUDGE - 7TH DISTRICT COURT 25
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John H. Scherer12,451 99.6%  164,65899.6%
Write-In**52 0.4%  6920.4%

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State
[an error occurred while processing this directive]